Title: 健檢國小社會科新課程標準

Keywords: 國民小學;社會科

Abstract: 本文的論述是從「健康檢查」的觀點出發,首先分析國小社會科新課程標準的歷史脈絡和性格,作為第二、第三節分析討論社會科新課程標準的「內容」和「結構」的理解基礎。作者在分析討論時關注的焦點,在於社會科新課程標準在課程決定和轉化時能否符合地方分權、課程多元化、教師專業自主、社會科教育趨勢,以及國小課程改革趨勢等評價規準。最後,根據對社會科課程標準進行健檢的結果,整理出一份國小社會科新課程標準「健檢診斷報告書」,內容摘錄健檢項目、診斷說明,以及建議的處方策略。 本次健檢的最主要發現是:八十二年公布的這套國小社會科課程標準原本是為「國定統編制」的教科用書所規劃設計的,因緣際會權充各種「審定本」教科用書的編制依據,其規約性強且巨細靡遺做規定的「國定統編性格」,有可能使開放教科書「審定制」的初衷-落實課程多元化和教師專業自主-落空。因此,雖然它是歷來最進步的一套社會科課程標準,且方要實施,也有必要再作檢討。

The primary purpose of this paper intended to examine the history, characteristics, context as well as the structure of the Taiwan national curriculum standards for elementary social studies. Based on the criteria of de-centralization, pluralism, professionization, and feasibility, the study especially took issues with how the most recent national standards were able to be transferred into teaching practice. We argued that as one of the most progressive revision in the past 50 years, the national standards amended in 1993 failed to unbound it to a highly regulative, centralized, and conformative nature, which in no way to make an open textbook policy possible. A full “health report” and “diagnosis recommendation” was then presented to sound the body of the 1993 national curriculum standards.