Title: 社會行動取向人權教育之教材研發

Other Titles: Curriculum Development for Human Rights Education: A Social Action Approach

Keywords: 社會行動取向課程;人權教育;課程發展;課程設計;Human rights education;Social action approach;Curriculum development;Curriculum design

Abstract: 作者利用「課程發展與設計研究」以及「社會學習領域教學專題」等兩門課程,指導研究生發展社會行動取向人權教育之教材。先從釐清社會行動取向課程設計的理念與教學重點開始,繼而採學習─探究─行動的課程模式,來進行教材研,共發展出〈人權大步走〉 、 〈隱私權的蓓蕾〉 、 〈和平滿人間〉等三套課程。本文先就其教材設計理念與課程架構加以介紹,並各擇一單元簡要說明之。最後,選取其中符合學童興趣和能力的人權課程內容來籌劃「人權奇幻探險營」,以期理論與實務能互相印證,並檢驗其可行性。

A group of students who attended the course of “Studies of Curriculum Development and Design” and the course of “Seminar on the Social Studies” were assigned to develop three topics of curriculum for human rights education, adopting the social action approach. They were asked to clarify the rationale of the social action approach with a model of learning-inquiry-action, and then to complete the assignments. Three topics of curriculum for the human rights education were developed and demonstrated at the end of the semester. Furthermore, by selecting and organizing some of the materials from the students' work, a summer camp program for elementary students was arranged to examine its feasibility.