Title: 中小學社會課程本土化之跨國比較分析

Other Titles: A Cross-Country Comparison on the Indigenization in the Social Studies Curriculum

Keywords: 課程;本土化;社會科課程; Curriculum;Indigenization;Social studies

Abstract: 本論文旨在以定量內容分析法與比較教育研究法,針對我國、美國、英國、日本、新加坡、中國(大陸)等六國的中小學社會課程進行分析。主要研究發現如下:1.各國社會課程綱要本土化程度的差異相當大,日本、新加坡和中國的本土化程度比較高,美國、我國和英國的本土化程度較低。2.我國的社會教科書本土化程度,在小四時的本土化程度跟其他國家相當。但是,在國一時則顯著偏低,遠遠落在各國之後。3.各國社會課程綱要和教科書的本土化之層級,大體分布在「國家」層級。

This article reports the analysis and comparison of the social studies curriculum among six countries, Taiwan, America, United Kingdom, Japan, Singapore, and China. It was found that the degree of indigenization in the curriculum guideline quite varied, in which Japan, ingapore, and China have higher degree of indigenization, while American, UK, and Taiwan have lower degree of indigenization. Taiwanese indigenization degree in the textbooks for the fourth grade is similar with the other five countries, but it is significantly lower in the seventh grade textbooks. The content of the curriculum guideline and textbooks mostly focused on the country level for these countries, especially for Singapore and China. American has a more balanced coverage among country, state/county, and community level. However, Taiwanese coverage on the county level was much higher than others. This article concluded with several suggestions for the teachers of social studies, textbook compilers, textbook censors, and educational administrators in charge of textbooks.