Title: 固定與移動自動閉塞區間制下多車種列車運行之模擬模式研究

Other Titles: A study on development a multi-train simulation model with fixed and moving automatic-block systems

Keywords: 列車運行控制系統;固定自動閉塞區間;移動自動閉塞區間;模擬模式;Train control system;Fixed auto-blocked system;Moving auto-blocked system;Simulation model

Abstract: 近年來歐、美、日等國紛紛應用先進科技用以提升軌道運輸之安全與效率,移動自動閉塞區間系統即為最佳範例。臺鐵係採用固定自動閉塞區間系統來確保列車行車安全,然而當因應特殊或緊急需求而加開列車時,即難以提升運輸能力。因此根本方法之一即改變行車制度,藉由不同行車制而進行多種列車調度以滿足乘客最大的需求。本研究係以臺鐵西正線下行「松山─新竹」段作為研究對象,建構符合臺鐵特性多車種混跑、允許超車、越行之列車運行模擬模式,探討採行「移動自動閉塞區間」行車制下列車運行軌跡之變化。研究結果發現:無論是何種車種組合,因採行「移動自動閉塞區間」行車制,列車全程運行時間節省比率隨著發車間隔的縮短而隨之增加。由列車運行圖亦可看出,臺鐵現行「固定自動閉塞區間」之列車運行確實有餘裕空間,宜依調度需求而靈活使用。

The Application of high technologies in the field of railways to improve safety and efficiency have become a global trend recently, especially as the Moving Auto-blocked System (MAS) has been promoted in the USA, Europe and Japan. Taiwan Railway Administration (TRA) is often not able to cope with changeable travel demands to increase capacity because it uses the Fixed Auto-blocked System (FAS). It is, therefore, the main purpose of this study to quantify the possible rail traffic flow by comparing MAS and FAS.

The "Song Sang-Hsinchu" line section of TRA is chosen as the empirical case study to verify and validate the proposed simulation model considering the characteristics of running and overtaking behaviors with multiple train classes. First, speed-distance diagrams for each train class are identified by using mathematical formulas derived from analytical models. Then the logical flows of train movements from starting station to end station for time-space diagrams with two different train operation systems are transformed into a simulation program by using C++. Verification and val...