题名: 印尼和泰國的經濟發展、外人直接投資與國際勞工移動:IMDP分析架構之驗證

关键词: 外人直接投資 ; 國際勞工移動 ; 經濟發展 ; 印尼 ; 泰國 ; Foreign Direct Investment ; International Labour Migration ; Economic Development ; Indonesia ; Thailand

摘要: 本研究利用「投資-移民-發展路徑」(Investment-Migration-Development Path,IMDP)之分析架構,衡諸相關重要政策沿革與措施,檢視印尼和泰國兩個國家的經濟發展經驗及其與外人直接投資和國際勞工移動的相互關係。結果顯示,不論是從兩國個別資料進行判讀,或是結合兩國相關資訊著手分析,均得知經由理論推導的投資-移民-發展路徑確實存在,從而支持投資-移民-發展路徑所強調的論點,亦即,外人直接投資與國際勞工移動係伴隨經濟發展而來之市場機制運作的結果。

This paper utilizes the analytical framework of the Investment-Migration-Development Path (IMDP) to examine the development experiences of Indonesia and Thailand, as well as their relationship with foreign direct investment (FDI) and international labour migration (ILM). Special attention was given to changes in relevant policies and programs. The empirical evidence of the two individual countries and their pooled data generally corroborates the prediction of the IMDP, despite differences in attitudes and policies towards FDI and ILM. This finding in turn supports the basic argument of the IMDP that both FDI and ILM reflect the working of market mechanism.