Title: 改善服務業績效及增加競爭力之動態模式

Other Titles: A Dynamic Model to Improve Service Business Performance and Increase Competitiveness

Keywords: 效率;效能;顧客滿意度;動態模式;服務業;Efficiency;Effectiveness;Customer satisfaction;Dynamic model;Service business

Abstract: 於很多國家,服務業已佔就業人口之70%及國民生產毛額之75% ,其與日俱增之重要性使得於全球不景氣之今日,發展一能夠協助服務業改善其營運績效(即效率與效能)、增加競爭力之模式有其迫切之需要。本論文將服務提供流程之構面及屬性,加上業者決定之重要性權重而轉換合成Schmenner矩陣之三個作業構面,此三個作業構面合成一核心服務。因為服務為業者-顧客之共創價值,而此價值必須由顧客評價,所以整合服務可將各核心服務加以顧客判斷之績效率作為權重,綜合而成。再將整合服務放於Schmenner 矩陣上,即可找出需改善之屬性,本文利用航空公司為例,說明此模式之應用。此外,迴饋構面提供了業者動態改善服務品質、效率之機制,使於變遷的環境中,所提供之服務能維持顧客之滿意而具高效能。如此於高績效狀況下,業者自能保有競爭力。

Service accounts for 70% of total employment and 75% of GDP in many countries. Due to its increasing importance, to develop a model under the current worldwide economic recession to help service business improving its operation performance, i.e. efficiency and effectiveness, is necessary and compelling. This paper uses the provider-weighted attributes of service delivery process dimensions to synthesize artificially the three operational dimensions that constitute the axis of Schmenner matrix. Core service is formed by combining the three operational dimensions. Since service is a provider-customer co-created value and the value has to be assessed by customer, customer-assessed performance ratios are used to weigh core services to form the integrative service. Then the integrated service is positioned on the Schmenner matrix to identify the attributes that can be used to improve the effectiveness of service. An airline example is used�to illustrate the usage of this model. Dynamic improvement of the service quality and efficiency are provided by feedback to maintain continuous customer satisfaction which is the effectiveness of the service business. With good performance, service business consequently gains its competitiveness.