題名: 論龍瑛宗一九四五年的兩篇小說「青天白日旗」與「從汕頭來的男子」

其他題名: Explications on Long Ing-jhong's Novels Written in 1945: Blue Sky White Sun Flag and the Man from ShanTou

關鍵詞: 龍瑛宗;光復;認同;Long Ing-jhong;Retrocession;Approval

摘要: 龍瑛宗的〈青天白日旗〉與〈從汕頭來的男子〉呈現了光復之際台灣社會脫離殖民統治的歡樂景象、也體現了當時台灣人民在光復之時的心情。固然小說中光復的喜悅和當時台灣社會欣喜的狀況相吻合;但是由鈴台灣特殊的歷史情境,小說同時也埋藏著轉換政權的茫然若失與極欲擺脫殖民過去,這兩種幽微的心理轉折。如再就龍瑛呆光復前到光復後的整個小說的脈絡來看,我們亦可以察覺出台灣人在光復之際所面臨心理認同轉換的困境與認同問題的難解。其小說展現了作家龍瑛呆在光復之際混亂不安的心理情狀,由此亦有助於我們了解從日治時代跨往新時代之際,台灣知識分子的心理狀態。

In Blue sky White Sun Flag and The Man from ShanTou, Long Ing-Jhong reflected the joyful scenes of Taiwan society liberated from the colonial rules, and depicts the emotions of Taiwanese people at the retrocession. The joy of retrocession described in the novel coincides with the ecstasy prevailed island wide at that time. However, due to Taiwan's special historical background, the novel also conceals loss and bewilderment at the political transition while the fictional characters tried desperately to shed the colonial past. Reviewing Long's novels from pre-war to post-war, we can also sense the difficulty in seeking the social approval as well as the problems in identity itself. The author unfolds the chaotic psychological conditions in the novel at the end of war. This emotional turmoil helps us understand the mindset of intellectuals in Taiwan as they ushered in a new epoch from the Japanese colonial era.