Title: 談許衡對儒學經典的宣揚─以中庸直解、大學直解為例

Keywords: 元代;許衡;儒學;中庸;大學;Xu Heng;the Confucianists;zhongyong;Daxue

Abstract: 元儒許衡字仲平,河內(今河南沁陽)人,生於金泰和九年(1209),卒於元世祖至元十八年(1281),世稱魯齋先生,與吳澄並稱「北許南吳」。《宋元學案‧魯齋學案》中稱他「表章程朱之學」、「興絕學於北方」。許衡致力於傳播程朱理學,並且能夠在歷史的脈動下,以經世的熱忱宣揚儒家經典。在《魯齋遺書》中,與儒家傳統經典相關的有〈大學直解〉、〈中庸直解〉等篇章。所謂直解,即直接的解釋,指用口語注釋經典文獻。許衡很少使用傳統的訓詁術語曰、為、謂、謂之等,反而大量使用判斷詞「是」,用口語注釋漢語文言的方式,不僅利於金末元初道學的北傳,也為研究漢語口語的發展提供資料。

Xu Heng was born in 1209, died in 1281, character Zhong Ping, Hanoian (now Henan Xinyang), the world calls him Mr. Lu Zhai. the world said that Mr. Lu Zhai, called "north Xu Nawu" with Wu Chengbing. "Song Yuan Studies Document Lu Zhai To study Document" said that he "studying of the table regulation Zhu", "is popular study in the north". Xu Heng devotes in disseminates Cheng the Zhu Neo-Confucianism, and can under the historical pulsation, govern publicizes the Confucianist classics zealously. In "Lu Room Posthumous writings", related has with the Confucianist tradition classics, and so on chapters. The so-called literal interpretation, namely the direct explanation, refers to with the spoken language annotation classical document. Xu Heng very little uses traditional the explanations of words in ancient books terminology saying that for, says, to say and so on, instead the massive use copula "is", with spoken language annotation Chinese literary style way, not only favors at the beginning of Jin Moyuan Neo-Confucianism north to pass on, also provides the material for the research Chinese spoken language's development.