題名: 論朱熹詮孟之意涵

其他題名: Comparative Studies on Mencius of Chu-his: Introspection from the Controversy of Hermeneutics

關鍵詞: 孟子;朱熹;孟子學;詮釋學;Mencius;Chu-his;Mencius Studies;Hermeneutics

摘要: 南宋‧朱熹立足在孟學發展史上承先啟後的重要關鍵,以「道統」為尊的治經詮釋立場,重張儒學大旗回應當代佛、老思想挑戰,以儒者治經自許,黽勉為志集註《四書》,治經方式繼隋唐「漢學」舊風又下開「宋學」新風,以理學註經的進路重振儒學,表彰《大學》、《中庸》、推尊《論語》、《孟子》,提高《孟子》經典由子部升格至「經部」,其《四書集註》大成之功,以「集註」體例疏通儒家哲學體系,更奠定了《孟子》經典意義在經學歷史上的正統地位。 朱熹治經,以返歸儒家道統為職志,由孔、孟「聖賢之意」,立「自得之意」,借鑑經典的意義視域,註經、解經,與經典文本視域融合。其集註《四書》,透過儒學語境,以註釋的方式,直探孔、孟道統,從註經解釋為宋代理學發聲,成功地直探孔孟道統的系譜傳承。 本文立基在孟子學的詮釋脈絡,揭櫫朱熹建立在永恆普遍的天道性命信念上,融冶漢學/宋學,以「理學」註孟,此一通經明理所展開的新孟學,別具匠心,為孟學史開創出形上意涵,深具特殊意義。因此,本文擬以三節試析朱熹「性即理」、「心統性情」、「格物窮理」三面向析論朱熹《孟子》學說的詮解與要旨,與其所展開的形上思辨皆為本文研究之所要。

The purpose of this academic dissertation is based on the historical hinge of Mencius Studies, take Chu-hsi objects to probe into the correlations between. I prefer ascertaining the reasons of the differences of these. To be aimed at divergent historical backgrounds and trace the reasons which constructed the differences, and after that, from the angle of hermeneutics to spread the two schools' interpretations on Mencius Studies to be the purpose of this dissertation. By the contradistinctions of to accentuate the development of Mencius Studies, to view the genealogy of Mencius Studies from the Song to the Ching Dynasty, and to examine why the academic transformation express different meanings and interests from the Song to the Ching Dynasty are all the values of this dissertation.