Title: 論日本高等教育之留學生政策-以東京大學之國際化推進計畫析述

Other Titles: Japan's Higher Education Policies for International Students: A Study on the University of Tokyo Internationalization Promotion Plan

Keywords: 日本;東京大學;高等教育;留學生政策;Japan;The University of Tokyo;Higher education;Overseas student policy

Abstract: 本文主要分析(一)日本高等教育招收外國人留學生的教育政策及現況,(二)東京大學之國際化推進計畫中留學生政策之最新動態,以探討日本高教留學生政策的特色與問題點。最後,歸納研究結果並提出建議,以期作為我國政府推動留學生政策時之參考。研究方法採日本文部科學省的官方資料和學者研究成果為主要參考文獻,進行個案探討。本研究發現:日本高等教育國際化之政策上,訂定具體達成目標,將招收留學生政策視為國家戰略的同時,檢視以往的政策實施成效,並謹慎地提出明確的配套措施及進行相關之議論。

This paper studies the features and problems of Japan’s policies of international students of higher education by examining (1) Japan’s policies and its current implementation in recruiting higher education foreign students; and (2) the most current international student policy development in internationalization strategies of the University of Tokyo’s internationalization promotion plan. Study results would be recommended for our nation’s policy of international students in higher education. Relying on the case studies, the paper reviews researches and official documents of the Ministries of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology. As results, one finds that Japan’s strategy for internationalizing higher education included specific goals for recruiting international students. It also evaluates the past policy performance, proposes supporting measures carefully and discusses relevant issues.