题名: 喝酒弒牛的狂歡:從飲食的角度閱讀《戴神的女信徒》

关键词: 《戴神的女信徒》;酒神;葡萄酒;牛;儀式;"The Bacchae";Dionysus;Bacchus;wine;bull;ritual

摘要: 西方戲劇的起源最廣為人接受的是宗教祭祀,尤其源於古希臘酒神慶典時的戲劇比賽。因而「酒神」(Dionysus or Bacchus)成了戲劇研究中重要的主題。本文分析尤瑞皮底斯(Euripides 480-406 BC)的《戴神的女信徒》(The Bacchae, 405 BC),並試圖從「飲食」的角度切入理解戲劇文本中的「飲酒」、「弒牛」與「狂歡」的意義。文章首先將全劇閱讀為新飲食(葡萄酒)傳入希臘所引起的接受或反抗。其次,再討論酒神的動物化身「牛」對儀式的重要性,並引用弗雷澤(J. G. Frazer)對吃神肉的巫術探討與佛洛伊德(Sigmund Freud)對聖餐的解釋,來分析儀式具有慶祝重生之意。文章最後分析儀式中的飲食狂歡。奠基於巴赫金(Mikhail Bakhtin)對狂歡節的討論,本文進一步探討狂歡背後所代表的是絕對的自由或是另一形式的順從。簡言,本文從飲食的角度切入《戴神的女信徒》,輔以文化研究的理論,以豐富文本的閱讀。

The beginning of Western drama is widely regarded as originating in ritual, particularly in the drama competitions of Dionysia in ancient Greece. Dionysus (or Bacchus) thus becomes a major theme in drama studies. This paper reads Euripides' masterpiece, The Bacchae (405 BC), from the perspectives of eating and food. The first part of the paper considers the coming of Bacchus as an import of a new food, wine, from Asia. The acceptability of wine is parallel with the popularity of Bacchus. The second part deals with Bacchus's animal incarnation, bull, and it is based on Frazer's anthropologist theory and Freud's explanation of communion to discuss Pentheus's inevitable death. The paper, finally, analyzes the meanings of eating and food in ritual, and Bakhtin's carnival theory provides an important theoretical background in this part. Overall, the paper, appropriating cultural studies, aims to open different interpretations of the text by re-reading it from the viewpoints of eating and food.