題名: 以基因演算法進行太陽能飛機外型尋優設計

其他題名: Optimal Aerodynamic Configuration Design of the Solar Powered Airplane

關鍵詞: 基因演算法(GA);太陽能飛機;最佳氣動力外型設計

摘要: 基因演算法(Genetic A1gorithm) , 是七十代在密西根大學由John Holland 和其學生多人所共同發展,它的基本精神和邏輯在於模仿自然界中[物競天擇]、[適者生存]的自然進化法則,亦即達爾文的進化論,將好的結果保存至下一代。主要演算邏輯在於模擬生物彼此間的競爭, 倖存者得以繁衍下一代, 應用在最佳化工程之計算時,以隨機方式同時產生多組解,較佳的解將被留下繼續做運算,經過多次疊代後即可求出最佳解。本文應用基因演算法進行太陽能飛機外型尋優設計。

太陽能飛機「曦和」的整體氣動外型已經設計完成,並且經過DATCOM 等相關程式模擬驗證。但在無法得到更好的太陽能一電能轉換率、更大的蓄電池重量一能量密度和更輕的複合材料下, 要降低整體飛機的生產成本, 改善「曦和」對太陽能做最有效率的運用, 便是唯一的方法。因此,藉著改進「曦和」的氣動外型,達到最佳化的氣動力效率,以期達成對太陽能做最有效率運用的目標。

由於飛機的設計是一件非常複雜的工作,當我們試圖改變飛機任何一項參數的時候,其他的參數亦會隨著改變, 所以想要修改飛機的任何參數, 扣除一些不變的參數外,其他都得經過很詳細的評估和再計算。因此,我們將曦和最重要的設計指標值「飛機質量」參數化至兩個變數:機翼面積和飛行速度,以利於外型尋優設計。

本文直接使用Mat1ab7 . 0 內建的基因演算法toolbox 進行設計, 最終的結果令人滿意「曦和」的飛行速度由9.7 m/sec修正至11 .2m/sec,增加15 .46%,達到最省能量之巡航速度;機翼面積由5.628 m2 降至5 . 13 m2 , 這表示太陽能板可以減少約8 . 9%,因此太陽能板的總耗費便可降低約9%左右; 整體飛機質量由24.957kg 降至23.372kg,降低6.35%,複合材料的費用亦可往下修正。

This paper is to optimize the aerodynamic configuration of the solar powered UAV “Xihe”. The initial aerodynamic configuration of 'Xihe' has been achieved. Under the unavailability of more solar cell efficiency, larger energy density of battery and the lack of the lighter structure materials encourage us to improve the aerodynamic design of the airplane.

The design parameters of “Xihe” will be changed with anyone changed. So, if we want to modify anyone parameter of “Xihe”, we would need to modify the others at the same time. In the study, we make the mass of “Xihe” being the function of two parameters: wing surface area and cruising velocity . It is then ready for the optimization process.

This paper used the inbuilt optimal toolbox of matlab 7.0. The optimal result is quite excellent. The wing area of “Xihe” reduced from 5.628 m2 to 5.13 m2.It means that the solar panel can be reduced by 8.9%, and so as to the cost. The mass of “Xihe” reduced from 24.957 kg to 23 .372 kg. It is almost 6.35% of the original. The cost of the complex materials would be less than the original. The cruise velocity of “Xi he” increased from 9.7 m/sec to 11.2 mlsec. It is almost 15.46% of the original. And it is the minimum power requirement velocity.