Title: 想像現代-戰後台北都市住宅範型的爭奪

Abstract: 當我們觀察台灣戰後初期的住宅方案時,過去在住宅史論述中幾乎寂靜無聲的畫面,實際上卻是充滿了的各種各樣的住宅行動。首先是國家以台北市為基地進行的都市住宅示範興建方案;接著,由蔣宋美齡親自指揮,快速在全島各地展開的「軍眷住宅運動」;與此同時,標舉都市現代化建設的台北市長高玉樹開始推動「主體分戶公寓」;而1960年代初期開始,由省政府建設廳公共工程局為首,所進行的一連串都市住宅興建方案,更是此階段住宅治理行動中重要的篇章。

此其中,有幾個值得細究的現象,一是,國家看來主動規劃了數種不同形態的「都市住宅」方案,展現了超乎當時政治資源能夠提供的治理動力;另一是,這些住宅方案和當時建築生產條件之間,卻明顯存在著不小的落差;而與此平行的則是,建築學院知識所關心的課題,又和當時國家住宅治理的方向以及建築生產的現實情況幾乎是南轅北轍。明顯地,正是這樣一種紛亂嘈雜的氛圍,為我們展現了當時由於正嘗試著擠進一個想像中的現代,社會與國家所遭逢的歷史處境。

我們該如何面對那樣一個充滿歧義的、難以對話的建築論述與非論述實踐?我們又該如何在此時此刻展開一個面向亞洲的建築史學知識建構時,以一種反身性的視角回望那段對現代的渴望與刻苦經營?本文選擇從戰後初期國家住宅治理方案的這條線索入手,嘗試探問:在帶著現代主義印痕的學院論述實踐與尚未進入現代治理系統的國家治理實踐之間,究竟存在著什麼樣的意識形態爭奪?而就其效果來說,它們又為這個社會帶來了什麼樣的現代想像?本文期待透過對這段以都市住宅呈現現代想像的歷史探問,為那些如考古遺址般仍疊置交雜於當前都市中的住宅方案,尋找被遺忘已久的歷史身世,是建築的身世,也是這個社會努力想要變成「現代」的身世。

This article has based on the spatial-time domain of Taiwan right after WWII as the primary observation, and it will attempt to search for transliteration channels of architectural modernity from various kinds of residential governance projects.

There are hardly many studies that have conducted organization and arrangement regarding the history of modernity transliteration on post-war residential governance projects, aside from working on the organization and correlation with historical files upon engineering charts and diagrams. This article focus on the demo projects of important urban residential apartment in Taiwan, especially in Taipei as its core at several occasions during the stage right after WWII as its scope as it unveils depth clarification, and it will attempt to conduct through the arrangement of historical files to appreciate exactly what kind of governance knowledge would bring with the funding and technical support from the US aids, and also what is the impact of them brought upon to post-war urban residence governance in Taiwan.