Title: 台灣大型企業行銷資訊系統對行銷管理程序之支援分析研究

Other Titles: Marketing Information Systems Support for the Marketing Management Process of Large Scale Companies in Taiwan

Keywords: 行銷資訊系統;行銷管理程序;作業型行銷資訊系統;大型企業;Marketing Information System;Marketing Management Process;Operational Marketing Information System;Large Scale Company

Abstract: 在今日競爭激烈的社會, 對大多數企業而言, 當前面臨的經營環境是一個極其艱困的時代, 故行銷資訊導向的經營理念愈顯其重要性。但是, 當企業所面臨的競爭環境日益複雜時, 為了處理急遽增加的內外部行銷資訊, 勢必導入適當資訊科技支援行銷管理, 於是許多公司建置了行銷資訊系統。 本研究將闡述行銷資訊系統的精神與演進, 並以台灣地區300家大型企業為研究對象, 探討行銷資訊系統應用在行銷管理程序的重要性與認知改善情形, 同時分析行銷資訊系統的資訊內涵與採用行銷資訊系統所獲致認知改善兩者與行銷管理程序間互動關係。

In a highly competitive society, most companies must face a tough business environment. The more complicated the environment is the more importance the marketing information is. In order to utilize various internal and external marketing informations to enhance marketing management information technologies play an important role. Therefore many companies start to build Marketing Information Systems (MkIS) In this thesis, we first review the spirit and evolution of MkIS and then survey top 300 companies in Taiwan. Then we investigate how MkIS are applied in these companies, and discuss the importance and the perceived improvement of applying MkIS on marketing management processes. Finally, we analyze the interaction relationship between marketing management processes and both the information content of MkIS and the perceived improvement of MkIS usage.