Title: 微衛星電腦系統之輻射效應分析與測試

Other Titles: Analysis of Radiation Effect on an Onboard Computer of Microsatellite

Keywords: 微衛星;衛星電腦;總劑量效應;輻射環境測試;Microsatellite;Onboard computer;Total dose effect;Radiation environment test

Abstract: 在太空中運行的電子系統或電子元件必須經歷太空環境的考驗,而太空中的輻射環境對電子系統的正常運作是最大的挑戰。本文主要為以商用32位元單晶片電腦MPC555與電子元件從事輻射效應分析,評估其應用?衛星電腦時在設計任務壽命內所承受的輻射總劑量。本文將針對此衛星單晶片電腦MPC555在模擬太空環境下之總劑量效應(total dose effect)進行評量系統之建立,輻射源為清華大學原科中心鈷六十γ射線。實驗結果顯示此衛星單晶片電腦MPC555可以通過輻射環境測試標準,此舉將可應用在其他衛星子系統所需的輻射總劑量效應評估的重要參考。

The severe space environment is a challenge to the space operation of commercial electronic systems such that space electronic devices and electronic systems must be passed space environment test before space operation. In this paper, the radiation test and analysis of a commercial 32 bit single chip computer MPC555 for satellite onboard computer (OBC) and its electronic devices is discussed. Establishment of a radiation evaluation system for the simulated space environment with measurement of total dose effect, where the radiation source is (Co-60) γ-ray, and evaluating of how much radiation the 32 bit OBC can sustain within its mission lifetime are conducted in this work. Experimental result shows that the MPC555 passes the radiation environment test. These measurement and test can be employed as a reference when the requirement of the radiation total dosage effect is considered for the other satellites electronics subsystems.