Title: 校園民主化指標建構與應用

Other Titles: Constructing and Applying the Democratized Indicators for Primary and Secondary Schools

Keywords: 校園民主化;校園民主化指標;模糊德懷術;民主公民素養教育;fuzzy Delphi technique;campus democratization;campus democratization indicators

Abstract: 學校有責任提供適合的民主化環境,以薰陶學生民主法治素養,成為真正具有民主概念的世界公民。本研究建構一套校園民主化指標,並運運這套指標以瞭解中小學園民主化之狀況。研究採用模糊德懷術(fuzzy Delphi technique)以整合國內25名人權學者及專家的意見,以做為建構校園民主化指標的依據,並應用這套指標評量臺中市中小學教育的現狀。本研究以學校教育人員為主,有效樣本為408份,回收率為83%。研究結果主要的發現歸納如下:1. 中小學校園民主化指標包括「政治權利」與「公民自由」二層面,共49項指標。2. 中小學教育人員對於校園民主化之知覺屬於正向高度認同,然而對「學生代表」之認同度最低。3. 校園民主化指標中,以「維護學生的隱私權」為最重要。4. 以臺中市的中小學校園民主化為例,評量為相對「自由的」等級。

The purpose of this study is to construct campus democratization indicators and review the current situation of democratization in primary and secondary schools. This study applied fuzzy Delphi technique to integrate the scholars' and experts' opinion on the proposed indicator system. Im this study, we collected 408 validated questionnaires from school teachers and staffs in Taichung City to review their response on the campus democratization. Based on the findings, this study summaries the following conclusions: 1. The democratization indicator system includes “political rights” and “civil liberties” dimensions which contain 49 indicators. 2. The perceptions on democratization of primary and secondary campuses are tended to “high degree of recognition,” however, the indicator related to “student representatives” has showed the lowest degree of recognition. 3. “Safeguarding the students' privacy” has been considered as an important indicator. 4. This case study shows that the democratization of the primary and secondary schools is belong to “free” level according the scale.