Title: 電氧化法降解染料廢水的機制研究

Other Titles: Mechanism of electrochemical oxidation process in dye degradation

Keywords: 電化學;電解質;極板;染料;廢水;Electrochemical Oxidation;electrolytes;electrode;Dye;wastewater

Abstract: 在本研究中試圖驗證三途徑,理論中認為電化學氧化程序降解溶液中的染料,是透過:主要氧化劑、次要氧化劑與極板氧化。此次研究裡採用了蒽醌與偶氮等多種不同溶解度之染料,並比較直接法與間接法電化學氧化程序中使用硫酸鈉與氯化鈉電解質及二氧化釕與石墨板做為陽極之差異。直接法與間接法電氧化程序裡可以分析出有無極板直接氧化的差異,而比較結果中可以了解含有電氧化三圖徑的直接法比不含有極板氧化作用的間接法電氧化程序更加有降解能力。而在電化學氧化程序裡使用氯化鈉與硫酸鈉電解質可以比較出有無主要氧化劑次氯酸根的差異,由比較結果可以了解在電氧化程序裡採用氯化鈉做為電解質在去色降解的能力會比採用硫酸鈉的條件來的好,這是由於在電氧化程序中以硫酸鈉做為電解質並不能產生主要氧化劑。但在次要氧化劑的部分如:臭氧及氫氧自由基,因為其存在時間短且含量少因此難以偵測。

This study tries to confirm a three pathways, namely the primary oxidant, the second oxidants and the electrode oxidation, theory of electrochemical oxidation process in the degradation of dye solution. The electrochemical oxidation for degradation of various dyes including azo and anthranquinone dyes with different solubility were tested in this study. The experiments of direct and indirect of electrochemical oxidation with NaCl and Na2SO4 as electrolyte and RuO2 and graphite as electrode were performed and compared. The comparison of direct and indirect dye electrochemical oxidation is to evaluate the cases with and without electrode oxidation. The comparison confirms that oxidation with three pathways in the direct electrochemical oxidation is more efficient than that of indirect process without electrode oxidation. The comparison of dye electrochemical oxidation by using NaCl and Na2SO4 as electrolytes is to evaluate the cases with primary oxidant OCl- and without primary oxidant. The comparison confirms oxidation with primary oxidant OCl- in the electrochemical oxidation with NaCl as electrolyte is more efficient than that with Na2SO4 as electrolyte without primary oxidant. Since the secondary oxidant such as O3 or OH radicals OH- exists in a short period and their concentrations are usually unknown or are difficult to measured, this pathway was only qualitatively observed in this study.