Title: 染料的化學結構與溶解度對其電化學氧化降解的影響

Other Titles: The effect of dye's chemical structure and solubility on electrochemical oxidation for dye degradation

Keywords: 電氧化;廢水;溶解度;化學結構;染料;Electrochemical Oxidation;Waster water;Solubility;Chemical Structure;Dye

Abstract: 研究主要是利用電化學氧化處理程序對染料進行降解的處理,並找出染料的溶解度及化學結構對其此程序的影響。找出此影響後,未來以電化學法處理染料廢水時,可以針對染料的溶解性及其化學結構找出最佳的處理方法。在本研究中,將以電化學氧化法對10種不同染料進行色度降解,染料溶解度不同且分為偶氮、雙偶氮、蒽醌三種化學結構。實驗方法包含對染料進行直接與間接電化氧化法來去除色度,本研究同時也會對一些特定染料進行COD的去除,進而解釋研究中所提及的理論,即為染料溶解度的影響會大於其化學結構的影響。本研究判斷電化學氧化程序降解染料的過程中,染料溶解度的影響會比化學結構所帶來的影響來得多。當比較不同化學結構對染料降解的影響時,偶氮染料的降解速度會比雙偶氮染料還要快,且蒽醌型染料是最難降解的染料。對高溶解度的染料來說無法觀察出化學結構對其降解的影響,因此,為了分辨出高溶解度染料的降解速度,會對不同化學結構的染料進行反應動力常數的比較,而這項比較結果得出與前述相同的順序,即偶氮染料比雙偶氮染料還要好處理,而蒽醌染料則依然是最難處理的染料。

The objective of this study is to find the effect of dye solubility and chemical structure on its degradation with electrochemical oxidation process. To find this effect can provide guideline for the choice of electrochemical process in the treatment of various dyes according to their solubility and chemical structure. In this study, the color degradation of ten dyes with various solubility and three different chemical structures, namely azo, disazo and anthraquinone were tested in electrochemical oxidation process. The tests include direct and indirect electrochemical oxidation for dye color degradation. Some COD degradation was also tested for specific dyes to explain the discrepancy in solubility dominant over chemical structure effect on dye degradation theory proposed in this study. This study concluded that the electrochemical oxidation process in the degradation of dyes is affected by its solubility more than by its chemical structure. When compared the degradation of dye with different chemical structure, the azo dye is degraded quicker than the disazo dye does, and the anthraquinone dye is the most difficult to be degraded. For those dyes with high solubility, there is no obvious difference in their degradation efficiency for all types of chemical structures. To discern the degradation variation for dyes with high solubility, the reaction kinematic constants for dyes with different chemical structures were compared. The comparison concludes that similar degradation efficiency sequence that the azo dye is quicker than disazo dye and then anthraquinone dye was found as before.