题名: 分散性染料以雲點萃取及液-液萃取之回收程序探討

关键词: 雲點萃取;液-液萃取;分散性染料;偶氮染料;蒽醌染料;Cloud point extraction;Liquid-Liquid extraction;disperse dye recycle;Azo dye;Anthraquinone dye

摘要: 以一般傳統處理方法處理含有分散性染料的染整廢水會較為困難的原因在於分散性染料特性為低溶解度及高懸浮性,因此本研究以雲點萃取及液-液萃取方法回收分散性染料DR60及DB79來取代一般傳統處理方法。本研究在雲點萃取中將會探討界面活性劑的濃度、溫度、pH及染料助劑氯化鈉和硫酸鈉對此萃取方法的影響。結果顯示雲點產生於64℃ 且不論是pH或是染料助劑的添加,都不會對雲點萃取效率有所影響。而本研究於液-液萃取實驗中,在染料溶液中添加丁銅、辛醇、正戊烷、水楊酸甲酯及乙酸乙酯,藉此找出萃取效率最佳的有機溶劑,實驗結果顯示乙酸乙酯為液-液萃取中萃取效率最佳的有機溶劑,且pH及染料助劑的添加亦不會對此萃取程序造成影響。本研究所得之實驗結果將可運用於工業上較常使用的高分子化合物,其特性及化學結構與分散性染料相似但價格較為昂貴,如光阻劑等。

To treat wastewater contained with disperse dye is difficult because of its low solubility and high suspension that inhibits most advanced oxidation process. Instead of trying to oxidize the disperse dye in wastewater, the cloud point extraction with TX-110 surfactants and liquid-liquid extraction with organic solvents are proposed and tested to evaluate the feasibility in recycling dispersed dye. Two dispersed dyes, the DR60 and DB79 are tested for this study. The parameters considered in the cloud point extraction process are TX-100 concentration, temperature, pH and dying enhancer NaCl / Na2SO4. This study confirms that the pH and the dying enhancers were no significant effect on the cloud point extraction of the dispersed dyes, while a 64℃ temperature was confirmed as the cloud point of this system. Various organic solvents were tested for the liquid-liquid extraction of the dispersed dyes. The tested solvents include MEK, octane, n-pentane, methyl salicylate, and ethyl acetate. The tests conclude that ethyl acetate performed the best liquid-liquid extraction capability compared with the other solvents. When compared the liquid-liquid extraction for the two tested dyes, the DR60 performs better extraction by methyl acetone than the DB79 does. Since the constituents of the dispersed dye are similar to some valuable industrial materials such as photoresist, the data obtained from this study may provide a lead in developing a recycling process of similar valuable materials.