题名: 使用智慧型手機實現嬰幼兒安全監控之整合應用

关键词: 嬰幼兒居家照護;影像追蹤;卡爾曼濾波器;Android手機應用程式設計;Home care of infants;Image Tracking;Kalman Filter;Android mobile phone application

摘要: 由於少子化問題,我國人口結構趨向嚴重老化,「家有一小,如有一寶」是未來社會的真實寫照,因此嬰幼兒對於父母而言,其意義將不可同日而語。但現有研究在嬰幼兒照護的議題上寥寥可數,加上近年嬰幼兒意外事件屢有耳聞,有鑒於此,本論文擬發展一套嬰幼兒照護系統,不在嬰幼兒身上配戴任何感測裝置避免誤食或電磁波影響健康,而以非接觸的模式達成監控與警示之目的,讓父母可隨時掌握家中小孩的狀況。

本論文的模擬情境置於住家當中,父母工作或忙於家務,把小孩放在客廳,架設好攝影機啟動我們設計的監控機制,可透過攝影機觀察小孩的一舉一動。父母可以利用系統的GUI介面設定嬰幼兒的活動範圍,當系統發現小孩接近窗戶或是不在監控範圍時,便會發出警示鈴聲通知父母。本論文所研擬的系統可分成兩個部分,第一部分先透過攝影機擷取影像,接著對所擷取的影像進行處理並且做動態影像追蹤,使用卡爾曼濾波器(Kalman Filter)對目標物做位置預測。第二部分為Android手機平台,透過設計手機應用程式實現預警通報並且同步監控,當卡爾曼濾波器預估嬰幼兒將超出使用者所設定的警戒範圍時,會觸發手機端的警示鈴聲知會父母。

本文系統在電腦端設計一個GUI介面,讓使用者可以由此介面操作與監控,另外,利用Eclipse軟體撰寫Android手機的應用程式,使得父母也可由手機端透過網路同步達到操作與監控的功能。本論文整合各項技術,應用於居家嬰幼兒安全監控系統,將影像監控系統與Android手機警示系統結合,實驗結果顯示本論文提出的系統能達到居家安全照護之目的。

Due to the problem of extremely low birth rate,our society is turning rapidly to be an aging one. “An infant at home is a treasure you own” This shows vividly the phenomenon that will exist in the future. Each infant is a precious stone of his/her parents. However, the research on infant-care is insufficient. We have heard some unfortunate news of infants in recent years. In view of this, we develop a system for infant-care. No sensor device is attached to the infant. And the infant-care system we build adopt a non-contact approach for monitoring and pre-warning. Through the system, the parents can know well the situation of the infant at anytime.

In this paper, the environment under consideration is in house. The parents can put the infant in the living room, and set up the camera to start the proposed system of surveillance. The infant’s activity can be shot by the camera. The parents can set a safety-zone for the infant via the GUI of the proposed system. When the system detects that the infant is close to the window or not in the range of surveillance, it will send a warning ringtone to notify the parents. Briefly, the system consists of two parts. First, the camera produces several images per second. The proposed system processes the captured images and tracks the infant’s position by Kalman Filter. Second, it is the platform Android mobile phone. The pre-warning notice is realized through the smart phone application. When the Kalman Filter predicts that the infant will crawl out of the defaulted safety-zone, it can activate the warning ringtone of mobile phone to notify the parents.

We design a GUI interface by Matlab, which enables the user to operate and monitor. In addition, we use the software of Eclipse to create an application of Android mobile phone, which can synchronously operate and monitor from mobile phone. The proposed system integrates all the technologies for infant-homecare. The experimental results show the effectiveness of the proposed system.