题名: 利用非接觸式無線電源傳輸技術實現傳輸效率的最佳化

关键词: 無線電源傳輸;效率;非接觸式;Wireless Power Transmission;Contactless;WPC (Wireless Power Consortium);Qi;Electromagnetic Induction

摘要: 隨著可攜式通訊產品的日益普及,無線電源傳輸系統的技術也逐漸受到重視,因此在本文中吾人將會利用符合無線電力聯盟 WPC (WPC--Wireless Power Consortium) 架構規範的 Free-scale 的無線電源傳輸模組-傳送端 (TX):56800E V3 與接收端 (Rx): RS08KB 的一、二次線圈做電磁感應測試,將能量由一次測的線圈透過鐵芯的磁場感應耦合到二次側的線圈。此外實驗中也會加入同樣符合 WPC 聯盟規範的 TI (德州儀器)的無線電源傳輸模組做模擬實驗的對照組。

由於目前無線電源傳輸系統所遇到最大的問題就是效率比傳統式的電源供應器低。因此針對效率的提升也做了一些實驗與比較,希望能提升傳輸效率。本論文的實驗內容包含比較 Free-scale 與 TI 無線電源傳輸模組的傳輸效率,以及比較兩個模組傳輸端 (TX)的交換式電源開關線路的開關波形的差異。由於 Free-scale 與 TI 都是 WPC 的聯盟,因此實驗中也會利用 Free-scale 搭配 TI 的無線充電模組測試比對四種的測試結果來驗證實驗的推論。此外透過改變 2 電源傳輸模組的輸入電壓,並量測在不同輸入電壓與輸出負載時的效率曲線可以比較出不同輸入電壓對效率的影響。

本論文最主要的貢獻有二, 第一個貢獻就是透過比較Free-scale 與 TI 的傳輸效率與傳輸端 (TX) 的交換式電源開關線路的開關波形變化,可以得知 TI 的開關電源電路是採用變頻式的架構,而 Free-scale 是固定頻率的架構,由於 TI傳送端可以依據輸出負載的電流狀態調整開關電源的頻率以獲得較佳的效率,因此使用 TI 做為傳送端(TX) 做測試的模組所量到的效率較高。

第二個貢獻就是改變 Free-scale 與 TI 的模組2 電源傳輸模組的輸入電壓,並量測不同輸入電壓與輸出負載的效率曲線,透過不同的效率曲線可以發現,當輸入電壓與輸出電壓的電壓差越接近時所量到的效率越高。以 Free-scale 的模組來說,當輸入電壓由廠商建議的 12V 調低到 7V時,輸出負載在滿載 (5V/1A) 的效率可以由 53.7% 提升到 57.7%。以相同的方式對 TI 的充電模組做試驗,當輸入電壓由廠商建議的 19V 調低到 17V時,輸出負載在滿載 (5V/1A) 的效率可以由 73.61% 提升到 75.89%。由於無線電源傳輸模組是採用降壓式電源轉換線路作為交換式電源電路,因此我們可以透過降低傳送端的輸入電壓與輸出電壓的電壓差距來提升交換式電源電路的效率,而達到提升整體無線電源傳輸效率的目標。

When transportable communication equipment becomes popularity, wireless power transmission technology is become important. In this essay, I use Free-scale wireless transmission module “(TX):56800E V3/(RX): RS08KB” which meets WPC (Wireless Power Consortium) standard to do electromagnetic magnetic coupling and power transmission test. Moreover, also add TI’s wireless power transmission module which also meets the same qualification WPC standard as a control group.

The biggest problem of the wireless power transmission system is efficiency. The efficiency of wireless power transmission system is lower than the traditional power supply. For this purpose to increase the transmission efficiency, I have do the comparison and experiment. This essay includes comparison between Free-scale and TI wireless power transmission module efficiency and TX’s waveform of the switching power circuit different. Due to these two transmission modules can meet WPC (Wireless Power Consortium) communication topology, I use Free-scale with TI’s wireless module to verify four test. Besides, measure the efficiency curve in different input voltage by two power transmission modules. I can make sure how the input voltage to influence the power efficiency.

There are two major contributions in this essay. The first contribution is through compare between Free-scale and TI’s transmitter (TX) transmission efficiency and switching power circuit waveform. By using this, we can know that TI’s switching power circuit is applying frequency conversion architecture and Free-scale is fixed frequency architecture. Because the TI’s module can adjust the switching frequency by different output loading. So, TI’s transmitter (TX) as the test module can get higher efficiency.

The second contribution is change Free-scale and TI module’s power transmission input voltage and measure the efficiency curve. Through the different efficiency curve, we can fine the relation of input voltage and efficiency. When the input voltage is narrow to the output voltage, we can measure the higher efficiency. Take Free-scale module as an example, when input voltage is lower from 12V to 7V, and output keep full loading (5V/1A). The efficiency can increase from 53.7% to 57.7%. Using the same test method to TI test module, when input voltage is lower from 19V to 17V, and output keep full loading (5V/1A) .The efficiency can increase from 73.61% to 75.89%. Because the wireless power transmission module is applying step down (Buck) power converter as a switching power circuit, hence we can through to narrow the transmitter input and output voltage to increase the switching power circuit efficiency. And improve wireless power transmission system efficiency.