Title: Optimal unknown bit filtering for test response masking

Other Titles: 更佳的遮罩測試響應的未知值

Keywords: 測試響應;遮罩未知值;壓縮器;test response;X-masking;compaction

Abstract: IC測試發展至今,在LFDR與MISR已經能提供很高的壓縮率,不幸的是測試輸出有未知值(X)混在裡面,導致壓縮器的輸出信號失去可靠性。很多的研究加入X遮罩邏輯(XML)連接在測試響應(test response)與壓縮器 (compactor)之間,由於簡單的反饋電路防止X狀態擴散。但X遮罩邏輯(XML)必須加入額外的控制碼,這樣使得效率難以提高。

本篇文章所提出的行列XML是一個新型的組合電路。我們的方法能阻斷X傳遞,且用較少的控制碼,但是產生控制碼不像XML這麼直接,因此同時提出產生控制碼的演算方法,能夠有效地遮罩X且觀察到較多的錯誤(fault),最後,在我們最好的實驗結果,優於XML壓縮率達6.65%。

With developments of IC testing, LFSR and MISR technologies provide very high compression rate. However, unknown (X) states which decrease the reliability are injected into compactor. Many researches added the X-masking logic (XML) which connects between test response and compactor and prevents multiplication of X states due to their simple feedback circuitry. Further, the XML needs to add extra control codes which make it difficult to improve the efficiency.

This thesis proposed the method, row-column XML, which is a novel combinational circuit. Our method can block the propagation of X and also use less control codes, but it cannot direct generate control codes as XML. So we also provided the generation algorithm of control code which can mask X efficiently and observe more testing faults. Finally, in best case, our experimental results obtains better compression rate than XML about 6.65%.