Title: 螞蟻演算法應用於結構最佳化設計

Other Titles: Optimum design of structure by ant colony optimization

Keywords: 螞蟻演算法;費洛蒙系統;最佳化設計;Ant Colony Optimization;Pheromone System;Optimum Design

Abstract: 本研究應用螞蟻演算法於結構最佳化設計中,螞蟻演算法是種模仿自然界螞蟻覓食的現象進行問題求解之步驟,屬於仿生物演算法的一種,因此也具備了仿生物演算法其搜尋範圍較大與較不易落入區域最佳解的優點。藉由螞蟻演算法具有全域隨機搜尋的特性,本研究將結構最佳化問題轉換為數學函數,並利用合適的轉換機制,配合費洛蒙系統的路徑追尋和路徑更新以獲得結構最佳設計值。在求解的過程中,發現本方法應用於結構最佳化設計問題時,能有效的改善最佳解並且滿足限制條件。

本研究以ANSYS有限元素分析軟體中的APDL語法與FORTRAN程式結合成一系統程式。並以六個不同範例驗證了螞蟻演算法於結構之最佳化設計上可以得到不錯的結果。

The Ant Colony Optimization was applied to optimum structural design in this study. Ant Colony Optimization is to mimic the behavior of ants finding a good path to the food, which is one of the artificial biological algorithms. Therefore, it has the merits of global searching strategy without falling into local optimum.

The structural optimization problem can be transformed into mathematical functions then the problem can be solved by using appropriate transition mechanism, and combined the path searching/updating of pheromone system. During the process of solving problems, the study showed that the computational efficiency can be improved and the constraint is satisfied.

A systematic program which combined FORTRAN with APDL in ANSYS was developed in this study. Six Numerical examples will be compared with the results of other literature to demonstrate the capability if the proposed method.