Title: 小型水平軸風車之製作, 模擬與量測

Other Titles: The manufacturing, simulation and measuring of small horizontal axis wind turbines

Keywords: 小型水平風車;CNC 三軸銑床;稠度比;small horizontal wind turbine;CNC milling machine;FLUENT;solidity

Abstract: 本研究使用計算流體力學軟體FLUENT模擬小型風車流場,分析風車葉片相同稠度比的特性,且製作出葉片並利用風洞實驗加以驗證。研究中使用電腦輔助設計軟體Pro/ENGINEER繪製以NACA 4415翼型為剖面的葉片模型,然後使用CNC三軸銑床銑出葉片並置入風車測試平台於風洞中實驗得出特性曲線。

數值模擬的部分,使用電腦輔助設計軟體 Pro/ENGINEER 繪製葉片模型後,匯入網格產生器 Gambit 以點、線、面、體積並指定格點數量較直觀的方式成長非結構網格,以計算流體力學軟體 FLUENT 計算葉片空氣動力特性,再以後製軟體 Tecplot 繪出特性曲線做比較。

大部分數值模擬結果與二維葉片元素理論所預期的結果大致相符,以空氣動力學的觀點來解釋這些結果也頗為合理。但部分的結果與物理上所預期的並不相符,這部分差異須要進一步的數值與實驗的研究來了解。

This study used computational fluid dynamics software, FLUENT, to simulate the aerodynamic performance of small horizontal wind turbines subject to different blade numbers (but with the same solidity). The blades were manufactured and placed in a low speed wind tunnel to measure the performance curves. The CAD software, Pro/ ENGINEER, was used to draw the blade models. NACA 4415 airfoil was used as the blade section. The blade models were feed into a three-axis CNC milling machine to manufacture blades for the wind tunnel experiment.

In numerical simulations, the blade models produced by Pro/ENGINEER were imported to a grid generator, Gambit, to generate unstructured grids. The grids were used by FLUENT to simulate the flow field and obtain the aerodynamic performance of wind turbines. A post-processing software, Tecplot, was used to prepare the final results.

The majority of the numerical results can be explained by two-dimensional blade element theory and can also be explained reasonably from aerodynamic view points. But some parts of the results cannot be explained satisfactorily. Further numerical and experimental investigations are needed to better understand these discrepancies.