題名: 利用光流獲取無人飛行器速度與偏航角

其他題名: Acquisition of MAV velocity and heading using optical-flow method

關鍵詞: 微型飛行器;速度;姿態;光流;Micro aerial vehicle;velocity;Attitude;Optical Flow

摘要: 本研究指在探討如何利用光流的方法,量測微飛行器的速度跟航向。傳統上對於無人飛行器的飛行資訊量測,多倚賴慣性量測元件或其它感測器。然而,這些量測元件大部份都很重,且體積龐大,並不適合安裝在微型飛行器上。本研究則探討利用光流來來獲取這些資訊的可行性。本文首先介紹影像處理的基本流程,接著經由影像處理的結果與光流理論,來計算飛行資訊,並以實驗結果來驗證此方法的可行性。

This thesis investigates the acquisition of velocity and heading of micro aerial vehicles (MAVs) using optical-flow method. Conventionally, the measurement of flight information of an unmanned aerial vehicle(UAV), including velocity and attitude angles, requires an inertial measurement unit or some other sensors. However, those sensor are large in size and heavy in weight. They are not suitable to install on an MAV.In this thesis, we investigate the feasibility to apply optical flow to acquire these information. We first review the basics of image processing.Then, the results from image processing, collaborated with algorithms of optical flow method, are used to compute the velocity and heading angle. Experiments are also designed to demonstrate the feasibility of the method.