題名: 共路徑雷射光學尺及其在複合式奈米定位平臺之研究

其他題名: Common-path laser encoder and its application in nanopositioner with compound stage

關鍵詞: 光學尺;共路徑;相位;奈米定位;長行程;laser encoder;common-path;Phase;nanometrology;long travel range

摘要: 習用的雷射光學尺光路架構都是非共路徑架構,由於量測光束與參考光束行進的路徑不同,造成無法有效排除環境造成的誤差,使得雷射光學尺的準確度因為環境因素擾動的影響而大幅下降。本文提出一種共路徑光路架構的雷射光學尺。共路徑光路尺可有效的消滅因為環境擾動造成量測訊號的影響,在奈米量測技術上極具有潛力。

本論文主要目的係為了建立本實驗室於雷射光學尺與微型三次元探頭系統性能驗證之奈米定位平台。該定位平台由長行程步進馬達與奈米壓電定位平台兩個子系統所組成,並採用本實驗室所研發之共路徑雷射光學尺做為其位置回授子系統,透過NI LabVIEW程式進行三個子系統的整合。

實驗結果顯示,一般具有擾動環境條件下,共路徑雷射光學尺在三小時內其位移飄移量在最大誤差量為約3.95 nm以內,位移量測解析度估計為0.6 nm。每步100 nm、總行程1um步階量測中,誤差標準差為0.8 nm。

Commonly used laser encoders are in non-common path. The non-common path configuration between the measurement and reference beams are subject to environmental disturbances. These disturbances directly make measured signals noisy and cannot be essentially slashed. Accordingly, the accuracies of the conventional laser encoders are spoiled. In this thesis, a novel common-path laser encoder is proposed. It can effectively slash the environmental disturbances. It has promising potential for nanotechnology applications.

The main purpose of this thesis is to build up the nanopositioner of our team for the verification of the laser encoder and the micro coordinate measuring machine. The nanopositioner is composed of three subsystems: a large-range stepper motor, a piezoelectric nanopositioner, and a position feedback subsystem of a common-path laser encoder developed by our team. These three subsystems are integrated through NI LabVIEW program.

Experimental results show that for common disturbed environments, the measurement stability of the laser encoder during three hours is less than 3.95 nm, and displacement measurement resolution is estimated to be about the 0.6 nm, In the measurement of 1 um range under each step movement of 100 nm, the overall standard deviation of errors is 0.8 nm