題名: 雷射切割化學剛化玻璃基板之相關製程研究

其他題名: Study on the laser dicing of chemically strengthened glass panels

關鍵詞: 玻璃基板;Nd: YAG雷射;雷射切割;化學剛化;glass panel;Nd:YAG laser;laser dicing;chemically strengthened

摘要: 由於平板顯示器產業的快速發展,對於玻璃薄化與耐衝擊/防刮傷玻璃基板的需求也日趨增加。對此一些廠商已開發出可承受800 Mpa的化學剛化玻璃,這也大幅地改善了玻璃基板表面的耐衝擊與防刮傷的性質;然而,在此同時也增加了切割上的困難。使用傳統的刀輪切割化學剛化玻璃時,越厚的化學強化層,越容易造成碎屑、崩角及橫向裂紋。

本研究的目的是探討雷射切割化學剛化玻璃的可行性,並以355 nm波長的Nd:YAG雷射切割Gorilla (Corning公司)與 soda lime 的化學剛化玻璃基板,並探討雷射切割之加工參數(例如:功率密度、重複頻率、重疊率等),對於切割寬度、切割深度與所引發的中央裂紋之相互關係。

Owing to the fast development in flat panel display industry, the demand for thinner and more impact/scratch resistant glass panel is ever so rapidly increasing. As a result, glasses having compressive stress well above 800MPa after chemical strengthening have been successfully developed by various glass suppliers. This has greatly improved the impact/scratch resistant of glass sheets. However, it has, in the same time, made the dicing of these chemically strengthened glass plates very difficult indeed. The thicker the chemically strengthened layer on glass, the higher in tendency to generate large chippings/lateral-cracks during dicing operation by conventional dicing wheel. This research aimed to investigate the feasibility of laser dicing of chemically strengthened glass plates. A Nd:YAG laser of 355nm wavelength was used to cut chemically strengthened Gorilla (Corning) and soda lime glass plates. Efforts have been made to correlate the machining parameters such as power density, repetition rate, cutting speed to the obtained cutting width/depth and the extent of induced subsurface cracks.