Title: 摻雜離子對ITO光學性質的影響

Other Titles: Effect of doped-ion on optical properties of indium tin oxides

Keywords: 摻雜;氧化銦錫;;;;顏色;doping;Indium Tin Oxide;iron;cobalt;Nickel;colour

Abstract: 本研究使用共析出法已成功製備摻雜鐵、鈷及鎳之氧化銦錫粉末,其摻雜濃度分別為3.8at.%及6at.%,並探討摻雜離子對氧化銦錫粉末之晶相及顏色影響。實驗結果,由XRD繞射儀,各種摻雜離子不會改變氧化銦錫之特徵峰值。摻雜鐵、鈷及鎳形成淡黃綠色、褐灰及藍灰色。另外,粉末經氫氣還原和真空高溫加熱,摻雜鐵離子之ITO粉末形成藍灰色;摻雜鈷及鎳離子之顏色與未加熱前相同,因為鈷及鎳離子進入晶體結構之中加強了與氧的鍵結,導致不易產生氧空缺。

The present study has been successful fabricated the 3.8 at.% and 6 at.% Fe, Co, Ni -doped ITO powder using by co-precipitation method, and probed the effect of crystal phase and colour of doped ITO powder. The experimental results showed that the doped ions would not change the ITO’s characteristic diffraction peaks using by XRD diffraction analysis, but the doped ions will change the powder’s colour due to colour center effect which doped iron, cobalt and nickel will form the light yellow-green, gray-brown, and blue-gray, respectively. In addition, the powder thought hydrogen reduced and vacuum heating treatment, the colour of Fe-doped ITO powder turns into the blue-gray, and the colour of Co- and Ni- doped ITO powder are change less due to the cobalt and nickel ions diffused into the crystal structure and then strengthen the bonding with oxygen, that result effect of the oxygen vacancies more difficult to form.