题名: 研究PCD與單晶鑽石刀具之製程

关键词: 鑽石刀具;機械研磨;雷射切割;多晶鑽石;單晶鑽石;Diamond tool;mechanical lapping;laser cuting;polycrystalline diamond;single crystal diamond

摘要: 鑽石具有很多優越之特性,如:高熱傳導性、高硬度和高化學惰性,在機械、電信及光電產業是非常重要之材料,但是鑽石的高硬度及極端之脆性,加工到所需之形狀精度及表面粗糙度是非常困難的,本研究中,進行雷射切割和機械拋光對PCD及單晶鑽石加工,使用波長1064 nm之 Nd:YAG雷射及鑄鐵盤(scaife)分別進行切割及拋光製程。研究中已作出加工參數對表面粗糙度及材料移除率之關係,對材料之去除機制、加工面之微結構和加工造成之缺陷進行分析。

Diamond, having many advanced properties such as superb thermal conductivity, high mechanical hardness, and high chemical inertness, is one of the most important materials used in the mechanical, telecommunication and optoelectronic industry. However, high hardness value and extreme brittleness have made diamond a very difficult material to be machined to the specified form accuracy and surface roughness. In the present study, the laser cutting and mechanical polishing experiments were conducted on PCD and synthetic diamond. An Nd:YAG laser of 1064nm wavelength and a cast iron wheel (scaife) were used to carry out the cutting and polishing processes respectively. Efforts have been made to correlate machining parameters to the surface morphology and material removal rate of the obtained surfaces. The underlying material removal mechanisms, microstructure of the machined surface and machining induced defects were also investigated.