Title: ITO粉末的分散行為研究

Other Titles: Dispersion behavior of indium-tin-oxide powders

Keywords: 氧化銦錫;ITO;dispersion;solvent;KH570;PVP;PEG;Ethanolamine;分散;溶劑;γ-甲基丙烯醯氧基丙基三甲氧基矽;聚乙烯吡咯烷酮;聚乙二醇二甲醚;乙醇胺

Abstract: 本研究已探討ITO及摻雜3.8at%與6at% Ni之ITO粉末在(1)KH-570及(2)PEG+PVP+乙醇胺的界面改質劑中,分別與無水乙醇及異丙醇溶劑藉由球磨調製成分散溶液,並觀察粉末在分散溶液之分散行為。

實驗結果:(一)使用溶解度參數與PVP及PEG相近之異丙醇,可有效防止分散溶液產生凝膠作用;(二)經由FTIR分析:(1)使用KH-570當界面改質劑,易與ITO顆粒間產生COH鍵結,顯現出空間位阻效果,在球磨時間為五小時時可以達到較佳的分散效果,但長時間的球磨,由於包覆ITO顆粒的KH-570長鏈易產生相互糾結,因而導致顆粒再次團聚現象。(2)使用PEG+PVP+乙醇胺界面改質劑時, PVP、PEG及乙醇胺與ITO並無產生新的鍵結,藉由空間位阻效果,在球磨時間三小時會有最佳分散效果,但球磨時間過長時,易使界面改質劑的分子鏈產生橋接而形成凝絮現象,因而導致顆粒再次團聚現象。

The dispersion behavior of the ball-milled colloid consists of the ITO and 3.8at and 6at% Ni-doping ITO powder dispersed into the solution of the KH-570 and PEG + PVP + ethanolamine mixing with ethanol and isopropyl alcohol, respectively was investigated. Experimental results showed that the isopropyl alcohol can effectively prevent the dispersion solution from gelating due to its solubility parameter are similar to PVP and PEG. Through FTIR analysis, the KH-570 interface modifier can produce a new COH bonding with OH functional basis on the surface of the ITO particles and can achieve better dispersion effect for 5 ball-milling hours, but for a long time easy to produce entanglement obviously between KH-570 molecular chains resulting in particle agglomeration again. For the PEG + PVP + ethanolamine interface modifier, no new bonding formed and we can get the best dispersion effect for 3 ball-milling hours, but too long ball-milling time easily generated the agglomeration of the particles again.