Title: 仿生尾舵與微轉子引擎之製作

Other Titles: Fabrication of bionic tail rudders and micro-rotor engines

Keywords: 微機電製程;致動器;雷射切割;水銀;汪克爾引擎;MEMS;actuator;laser cutting;mercury;Wankel Engine

Abstract: 本文第一部分參考孢子囊毛細結構驅動原理研製仿生尾舵,應用於微飛行器( MAV, micro aerial vehicle )之轉向,分別以SU-8厚膜負光阻與不鏽鋼為致動器材料,並利用SU-8 LIGA-like製程與雷射切割不鏽鋼之方式,成功製作出仿生尾舵之機構,再利用表面改質技巧增大毛細驅動力,最後以新穎微制動器機構與垂直尾翼作接合,盼望此設計可作為未來轉彎姿態控制之尾翼致動器使用。

本文第二部分參考微機電汪克爾引擎之先前文獻,將驅動液體水改良為水銀,微機電製程技術係以感應耦合電漿蝕刻矽晶圓,搭配聚二甲基矽氧烷( PDMS )翻模,之後在玻璃片上製作出電極,作為加熱、測溫與導熱冷卻之用。為避免加熱時熱量從玻璃片底部散失出去以及電性絕緣之故,於玻璃片上鍍膜1μm 之聚對二甲苯( parylene )高分子材料,並且以氧氣電漿技術接合PDMS腔體與玻璃片,最後灌注水銀、密封製作電路板並打線設計,經由加熱電極觀察利用溫差方式驅使轉子作動。

The 1st part of this thesis is to animate the working principle of the sporangial capillary structure for making bionic tail rudders of micro aerial vehicles ( MAVs ) . Two kinds of materials including SU-8 resist and stainless steel foil are used. The corresponding SU-8 LIGA-like process and the Nd : YAG laser cutting are performed as well. The surface modification techniques are added to enlarge the capillary actuation force. Finally, the fabricated tail rudders are installed on the vertical stabilizer of a MAV for testing.

The 2nd part of this thesis is to refer the prior MEMS Wankel engine and to replace the working fluid of water with mercury. Regarding MEMS process,inductive coupled plasma ( ICP ) etching and the PDMS molding method are used for making the engine wall. Another glass slide is evaporated with metal electrodes for power heating, temperature sensing and cooling. After coating a parylene isolation layer, the PDMS engine body is bonded to the glass slide via oxygen plasma treatment. Finally, the engine is filled with mercury and sealed on a print circuit board for the heating testing and for moving the rotor as well.