題名: 無線隨意網路中省電傳遞路徑分析

其他題名: Energy efficient paths analysis in wireless ad hoc network

關鍵詞: 省電;無線隨意網路;選徑;Energy Efficient;Wireless ad hoc network;routing

摘要: 在無線隨意網路中,所有裝置都是倚賴電池來維持動力。當無線裝置傳輸狀態時,耗電量是最大的。傳統無線隨意網路中,選徑協定在有資料要傳輸時尋找一條傳輸路徑,而所找到的傳輸路徑往往是使用最少跳躍次數的路徑。由於傳輸所需電力與距離平方成正比,所以最短路徑可能並不是最省電的路徑。

本研究旨在計算出在整體網路中任意兩節點間的多重傳遞路徑中,最為省電的一條。藉由限制各節點的分支度,並以距離平方和最小為目標,找出一條可能花費較小電力的一條路徑,以減少傳輸狀態時的電力消耗。

Energy Conservation has been the focus in the ad hoc wireless network study. As the capacity of battery is limited, node will lose its function once its energy is exhausted. This thesis is aiming to calculate among the multiple transmission paths and find out a path which consumes the least energy. Previous studies are focused on finding the minimum hop path in transmission. In this study we propose to use the square of the distance between nodes as a proxy to the power consumption as the transmission power is proportional to the square of the distance between the nodes.

We simulate the node transmission by limiting node out-degree in broadcasting and calculate the minimum sum of the square of distance between nodes in the path to find a path which has the least energy consumption.