题名: 應用於無線感測網路未知區域之機器人佈建機制

关键词: 克障;感測器佈建;全區覆蓋;無線感測網路;obstacle-free;sensor deployment;full coverage;Wireless sensor networks

摘要: 在無線感測網路(Wireless Sensor Networks, WSNs)中,要如何利用機器人在未知的區域場景中進行佈建機制是個重要的議題之一。以ORRD(Obstacle-Free Robot Deployment Mechanism, ORRD)演算法為基礎,本文所提出的佈建機制在不失全區覆蓋(Full Coverage)的前提下,利用最少數量的感測器(Sensor),克服了未知區域場景下可能帶有障礙物的狀況,並且適用於多個機器人協同合作。機器人可利用全球衛星定位系統裝置(Global Positioning System Device, GPS Device)來得知其本身所在之位置資訊,加上雷射範圍探測器(Scanning Laser Range-Finder)偵測障礙物與邊界,並利用超音波得知與障礙物之間的距離。此外,我們延伸討論至多個機器人的場景,機器人採取獨立且非同步的移動方式。當機器人相遇,彼此會透過判斷式來更新其本身網路拓樸矩陣之資訊,達到協同合作之概念。實驗結果將證明本文所提之方法會在執行時間效率上優於傳統之作法。

Robot deployment in unknown region is one of the most important issues in wireless sensor networks (WSNs). Based on the Obstacle-Free Robot Deployment Mechanism (ORRD), we propose a new deployment mechanism. This mechanism attempts to use the least number of sensors to guarantee full coverage and avoid physical obstacles in unknown region. In addition, it also supports multiple robots cooperation method. Robots use Global Positioning System device (GPS devices) to know their position, and attach scanning laser range-finder to detect obstacles and boundaries of the ROI. We extend the mechanism to support multiple robots that move independently and asynchronously. When robots meet each other, they will determine how to update their network topology matrix to ensure cooperation. The simulation results show that the mechanism is more efficient in execution time than traditional mechanism.