Title: Delegation-based authentication protocols for portable communication systems with unlinkability and users' non-repudiation

Other Titles: 具無鍊結性與使用者不可否認性之基於授權的可攜式通訊系統認證協定

Keywords: 基於授權的認證協定;同時簽章;同時簽密;可攜式通訊系統;Delegation-based authentication;Concurrent Signatures;concurrent signcryption;portable communication systems

Abstract: 基於授權的可攜式通訊系統認證協定提供有效率的離線認證、資料機密性、使用者隱私保護與不可否認性。然而在現有的認證協定中,使用者的不可否認性皆建構在一個不合理之假設,即主網域為完全可信任的。為了移除此不合理的假設,並強化使用者的不可否認性,本論文提出一套新的基於授權之認證協定。除此之外,在離線認證中,新協定也移除漫遊網域的疲憊搜尋問題與增加離線時的使用者不可鍊結性,藉此改善認證效率與強化使用者身分隱私保護。此外本論文也提出偽造攻擊,用以指出在Wang等學者的認證協定中,漫遊網域可偽造使用者的漫遊資訊,即使使用者並未使用任何漫遊服務的情形下,向主網域索取額外的使用者通訊費用。

For portable communication systems, the delegation-based authentication protocol provides efficient subsequent login authentication, data confidentiality, User privacy protection, and non-repudiation. However, in all proposed protocols, the non-repudiation of mobile stations is based on an unreasonable assumption that home location registers are trusted. To remove this assumption and enhance the non-repudiation of the mobile stations, a new delegation-based authentication protocol is proposed. The new protocol also removes the exhaustive search problem in the subsequent login authentication to improve the subsequent login authentication performance. Moreover, the User unlinkability in the subsequent login authentication is also provided in the new protocol to enhance the User identity privacy protection. Besides, a forgery attack is proposed to show that, in Wang et al. delegation-based authentication protocol, the mobile station cannot deny the malicious visit location registers’ overcharge, even though the mobile station obtains no services.