題名: 設計與實作應用於ZigBee家庭自動化之嵌入式物聯網基地臺

其他題名: Design and implementation of embedded IoT access point applied to ZigBee home automation

關鍵詞: 物聯網;家庭自動化;IoT;Zigbee;Home Automation

摘要: 隨著網路與通訊技術的創新及微機電與嵌入式技術的進步,感測、辨識與通訊能力已可嵌入於日常生活中的各種實體設備,使這些設備成為具有基本智能的智慧物件(Smart Object),整合各種智慧物件而成的物聯網(Internet of Things, IoT)的相關應用也越來越多。本論文主要針對「智慧生活」的應用上進行研究,在基礎智慧物件上使用ZigBee聯盟的家庭自動化設備,但此類裝置皆以ZigBee低功耗無線通訊協定進行通訊,因此這些產品無法與網際網路連結,提供使用者透過網際網路進行裝置的操作。本論文擬將現有的Wi-Fi基地台結合ZigBee標準,研發一兼具ZigBee通訊能力以及連接網際網路能力的物聯網基地台,藉由韌體的更新,將原本的無線基地台從網際網路的產品提升為物聯網基地台,使其扮演連結感知層與網路層設備的重要角色。

With the innovation of networks communications technology and the development of micro electro mechanical embedded technology, sensing, identification and communication capabilities can be embedded in various physical devices to be used in daily life. Thus, the devices will become Smart Object with basic intelligence which can be integrated to provide more Internet of Things (IoT) applications. In this thesis, first, our main objective is to investigate the “Smart Life” applications. We use the ZigBee Home Automation device, which communicates by using the ZigBee wireless communication. Therefore, this device is unable to allow users to operate the device via internet. Second, based on the existing Wi-Fi Access Point, we have updated the firmware in order to develop the IoT Access Point which provides ZigBee communication abilities.