题名: 在水下感測網路中具高頻寬利用率之多頻道媒體存取控制協定

关键词: 水下感測網路;多頻道;媒體通訊協定;傳輸延遲;Underwater Acoustic Sensor Networks;multichannel;MAC;propagation delay

摘要: 水下感測網路中最大的問題為過長的傳輸延遲,因此,如何去設計一個MAC通訊協定使資料傳輸能夠順利進行成為一大挑戰。本篇論文提出一個以分群為基本設計的MAC通訊協定,我們稱為MIB-MAC,其目標為增進頻道的使用率與避免封包的碰撞。在本篇論文中將討論兩種不同的傳輸情況,分別為群內傳輸以及跨群傳輸,這兩種不同的傳輸情況皆由Cluster Header負責排程每對傳輸對其資料傳輸的時間,基於排程演算法,我們可以使頻道利用率有更明顯的增進,另外也使封包碰撞的問題可以有效的解決。本篇實驗結果顯示,我們所提出的MIB-MAC在聚合的網路吞吐量、封包碰撞率以及封包傳輸延遲都勝於其他的MAC通訊協定。

The problem of long propagation delay in underwater acoustic sensor networks is one of big challenges to design an efficiently medium access control protocol for successful data exchange. This paper proposed a cluster-based MAC protocol, called MIB-MAC, to improve the channel utilization and avoid packet collision. In this paper, two transmission situations are discussed, intra-cluster and inter-cluster situations. In both situations, the cluster header is responsible for scheduling the data exchange of each transmission pair. Based on the scheduling algorithm, the channel utilization can be conspicuously improved and the packet collision problem is also solved. Simulation results demonstrate that the proposed MIB-MAC outperforms the other compared MAC protocols in terms of aggregated network throughput, packet collision rate, and packet transmission delay.