Title: EasySnmpNMS : 一個基於SNMP協議之跨平臺網路管理系統

Other Titles: EasySnmpNMS : a SNMP-based cross-platform network management system

Keywords: 簡單網路管理協議;網路管理系統;跨平台;Simple Network Management Protocol(SNMP);Network Management System(NMS);Cross Platform;EasySnmpNMS

Abstract: 管理各種網路系統時收集系統資訊一直是必要的任務,而且為了確保網管系統與被管理設備之間的互通性,收集系統資訊時最好採用開放的標準協定來與被管理設備溝通,所以各種網管系統大多選擇Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP),只要被管理的設備有可執行SNMP代理者而且有實作需要的Management Information Base(MIB) 就可以收集需要的資訊。本研究中我們就以SNMP協定為基礎,實作了一個簡單的網路管理系統,名為EasySnmpNMS。這個網管系統別於其他現有的網管系統,我們著眼的關鍵特性是跨平台,也就是只要網管伺服器的作業系統支援Java虛擬機器、MySQL資料庫、Apache HTTP伺服器、以及PHP,即可執行EasySnmpNMS,透過網路與被管理設備溝通,取得必要的狀態或統計資訊。我們已整合與測試一個EasySnmpNMS網管系統,它可以跨平台安裝執行,並且具有簡單容易操作的圖形介面。由於EasySnmpNMS採用了標準的簡單網路管理協議,因此是一個可廣泛使用的網路管理系統。

It has been a necessary task in a Network Management System (NMS) to collect system information from the managed devices. In order to ensure the interoperability of communications between the NMS and the managed devices, an open and standard-based protocol must be used. Therefore, a great variety of NMSs adopt the Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP). As long as the managed device executes the functionality of the SNMP agent in which the required Management Information Base (MIB) is implemented, the NMS can collect the required information easily by SNMP. In this thesis, we implement a SNMP-based network management system called EasySnmpNMS, which differs from other existing network management systems. Specifically, we focus on the key feature of cross-platform; that is, as long as the NMS server''s operating system supports Java Virtual Machine, MySQL database, Apache HTTP server and PHP scripting language, we can run EasySnmpNMS on it, to accomplish the job of a simplified NMS. We have installed and tested EasySnmpNMS in four operating systems, and the graphical user interface is very simple and easy-to-use. Because EasySnmpNMS is based on SNMP and is a cross-platform NMS, we believe that EasySnmpNMS can be widely used in various environments.