題名: 以位置資訊為基礎之Android個人任務管理應用程式開發

其他題名: Development of a location-based personal task management application for Android

關鍵詞: 適地性服務;location-based Services;GPS;Wi-Fi;RSSI

摘要: 科技日益進步的現代,提醒的方式也從傳統的便條紙、筆記,晉升為電子形式的行事曆。這種電子形式的提醒訊息,多是結合鬧鐘的方式來呈現,以時間作為訊息提醒的依據。但在一些特殊情形下,時間沒有辦法做為提醒的依據,使用地點的資訊作為依據是比較理想的。本研究提出一個方法來實現此議題,利用無線接取器所廣播出的資訊,作為室內定位的依據,以此方法來得知使用者當下所處的位置,如此一來即可以地點資訊,作為提醒訊息的依據。本論文之成果將以Android的應用程式作呈現。

In today’s modern society with technological advancement, the way we remind ourselves has evolved from traditional ones like scrip papers or notes into electronic calendars. Reminding messages in electronic calendars are mostly triggered by a pre-defined “time” and then alarms the user. However, under some particular conditions, it is more ideal to use the “location” of users as a basis to remind them. In this research we develop a location-based personal task management application to realize the goal. Specifically, we use the beacon frames broadcasted from wireless access points as the basis of location information. When a user arrives at a pre-defined location, the application will pop up a reminding message for the user. The result of this research will be presented as an Android application.