Title: 應用序列式頻率重用機制提升LTE-A之CoMP傳輸效能

Other Titles: Apply sequence frequency reuse scheme to enhance coordinated multi-point transmission in LTE-A

Keywords: 多點協調;長期演進;頻率重用;干擾協調;CoMP;LTE-A;Frequency reuse;Interference coordination

Abstract: 伴隨無線通訊技術的快速發展,使用者對於通訊品質和效能的要求也日漸提高,OFDMA通信技術目前是最有可能成為下一代行動通訊系統(4G)的標準。如何降低細胞間干擾(Inter-Cell Interference, ICI)一直是OFDMA中很重要的議題之一。LTE-A新加入的技術CoMP(Coordinate Multi-Point, CoMP)傳送方式主要目的就是解決因為干擾而造成效能低落與傳輸品質不佳的問題。目前LTE眾多的研究論文主要是探討利用頻率重用(Frequency Reuse)機制來解決細胞間干擾問題,但是對於LTE-A的CoMP技術卻是不適合的。本論文提出一個有效率的序列式頻率重用(Sequence Frequency Reuse, SFR)機制改善基於細胞間干擾所引起的效能低落,在不同地區上使用不同的頻率分配使得頻率重用因子更接近1,在細胞間干擾發生最為嚴重的地區做一個頻率重用限制,使之運作於CoMP上更順利同時可降低干擾問題。

The rapid development of the wireless communication technology, has also spurred the rapid growth of the communication quality and efficiency requirements. The OFDMA transmission technology is chosen as candidate standard for the next generation communication system. Method for reducing the Inter-Cell Interference (ICI) is the most important issue in wireless communication systems. Therefore, the new technology for Coordinate Multi-Point (CoMP) transmission in LTE-A is proposed to solve the poor transmission quality and performance problem cause by interference. Recently, a lot of studies proposed to solve ICI by using Frequency Reuse mechanism. However, these studies are not suitable for CoMP in LTE-A. In this thesis, we propose a Sequence Frequency Reuse (SeFR) mechanism to improve throughput of cell-edge users. We use various frequency allocation strategies on different area, such that Frequency Reuse Factor is more close to 1. In seriously interference area, SeFR restrict the frequency reuse to assist CoMP operation and eliminate ICI problem.