題名: 在物聯網AP中設計與實作虛擬化UPnP伺服器

其他題名: Design and implementation of virtualized UPnP server for iot-based AP

關鍵詞: 通用隨插即用;物聯網;虛擬化;存取點;Universal Plug and Play(UPnP);Internet of Things(IoT);Virtualized;Access Point(AP)

摘要: 隨著網路與通訊技術的創新以及微機電技術的進步,物聯網的概念開始被提出來,這個概念希望讓生活周遭的物體成為具備智慧和感測與辨識能力的智慧物件。 在物與物的溝通方面,各式各樣的無線晶片已漸漸植入物體,如手機、電視、DVD等家電及行動設備,均含有WiFi晶片,在無線底層溝通無礙的環境下,微軟所提出的UPnP偃然已成為物與物直接進行上層對話最重要的標準。

UPnP的優勢在於它是一種分散式及開放式的網路架構,它具有自動搜尋和零設定的優勢,但這些優勢被限制在單一的區域網路中,使其無法跨網連結一更大的物聯網。本篇論文主要在物聯網AP上,實現虛擬化UPnP伺服器,用來解決家庭網路中,多個區域網路間不能互相溝通的問題,並在Android智慧型手機上,開發一套UPnP控制軟體,用來驗證本論文的做法其可行性及整體效能的評估。

With innovation and the advancement of MEMS technology for the Internet and communications technology, the concept of Internet of Things began to be developed. In order to make life more convenient, this concept lets the surrounding objects become the smart objects for sensing and discerning. In matters of communication, a broad range of wireless chip has been embedded into smart objects, such as mobile phone, TV, DVD, and other home appliances and mobile devices with Wi-Fi chip. On lower communication layer of wireless environment, the Microsoft has proposed UPnP which becomes the most important criteria for machine to machine.

The advantage of the UPnP is that it has the automatic search and zero set superiority in distributed and open network architecture. However, this advantage is only limited to single LAN connection. As a result, it is unable to connect to the larger Internet of Things environment. Virtualization UPnP server is used to solve the problem of the home network where multiple LAN cannot communicate with each other. Moreover, we will develop an UPnP control application for the Android smart phone to be used to verify the possibilities of this thesis and the overall performance assessment.