題名: 基於影像辨識技術之車輛縱向防撞警示系統

其他題名: Vision-based forward collision warning system for vehicle

關鍵詞: 縱向防撞警示系統;OpenCV;Forward collision warning system

摘要: 隨著車用資訊、電子科技的進步,現今車輛安全科技發展越來越進步,車輛上也結合了越來越多的資訊、電子科技,並可藉由提供道路資訊,來輔助駕駛者駕駛車輛,提升駕駛者及用路人安全,達到降低交通事故的發生。除了讓駕駛者在行駛車輛上更加安全之外,在駕駛車輛上也更加得安心,所以行車的安全性是駕駛者非常重視、且期待的。

在車水馬龍的道路上或是高速公路上,最常發生的交通事故即是車輛追撞,尤其在長途的駕駛中,駕駛者精神上消耗的很快,精神不濟會使得駕駛者的反應時間延遲變慢;若能在發生交通事故前有預警、適時的警告駕駛者,使駕駛者可以提早反應,進而避免追撞,即可減少交通事故的發生率並降低駕駛者生命財產損害程度。因此本研究利用影像處理技術偵測前方車輛 ,若前方車輛離本車輛太過於接近,進入到先前已設定之警示區域,此時會適時對駕駛者發出警示,進而發展的一套車輛縱向防撞警示系統。

本研究利用visual studio2010程式開發軟體及Intel OpenCV函式庫,來實作,使得車輛行進間,保持所預設之安全間距。期望目標可以應用在實際道路上,使駕駛者在駕駛車輛上更加安全,並且降低交通事故的發生率。

With the advance of vehicle-based electronic technology, the collision warning system improves a lot. Nowadays, more and more information technology, and electronic technology incorporate vehicle to enhance the driving security. These improvements not only enhance the driving security but also bring drivers relief while driving. Thus, the driving security is emphasized and anticipated.

The rear-end collisions is the most common vehicle accidents on the busy highway, especially for the energy-consumed long distance driving. Without sufficient driving energy, the drivers may thus lack time to respond to the sudden situation. If we can properly warn the drivers before the accident occurs, the rear-end collisions or other kinds of vehicle accidents may be avoided; in other words, the security of the drivers is enhanced and ensured. This paper aims to reduce car accidents by providing vehicle forward collision warning system in order to detect the front vehicle. If the front vehicle gets too close thus enter the preset alert zone, the image of the front vehicle will be identified and the drivers will be immediately warned.

In this paper, visual studio 2010 program development software and Intel OpenCV library are used in the forward collision warning system to keep the vehicles on its anticipated driving distance. My goal is to use vehicle forward collision warning system to increase the driving security and reduce car accident.