题名: 光熱雙硬化型環氧丙烯酸酯樹脂-二氧化矽複合材料製備及其性質研究

关键词: 雙官能基型環氧丙烯酸酯樹脂;表面修飾二氧化矽球;反應性液態橡膠;破壞韌性;ODF封裝膠;difunctional epoxyacrilate;surface-modified silica spheres;reactive liquid rubber;fracture toughness;ODF sealant

摘要: 本研究主要在合成出同時具有感光性官能基及熱硬化性官能基的環氧丙烯酸酯樹脂,並加入表面官能基修飾的二氧化矽次微米粒子和/或反應性液態橡膠以增加複合材的韌性,同時期望製備出的UV光/熱雙硬化型具有優越的黏著性、阻水氣性和機械性質而能夠符合ODF封裝材的規格。研究主要分為參個部分,第一部分是將環氧樹脂與丙烯酸進行酯化反應並且探討其反應動力,合成出同時具碳-碳雙鍵與環氧基的雙硬化型環氧丙烯酸酯樹脂,利用FTIR、NMR、GPC和滴定對環氧丙烯酸酯樹脂鑑定結構。第二部分是製備次微米二氧化矽粒子並在粒子表面進行官能基修飾,次微米二氧化矽球狀粒子是在鹼環境中利用溶膠凝膠法所製備,再加入不同官能基的矽烷偶合劑(雙鍵型MPTMS、VTMOS、環氧基型GPTMS和胺基型APTMS)對次微米二氧化矽進行表面修飾,利用FTIR、SEM、固態13C-和29Si-NMR進行結構鑑定與表面形態分析。第三部分主要是樹脂複合系統硬化前和硬化後的性質研究,分別探討三種不同的複合物系統,一是樹脂添加無機二氧化矽粒子製備出有機-無機混成材料,二是添加反應性液態橡膠為樹脂的增韌劑,探討不同液態橡膠(VTBN、ETBN和ATBN)對環氧丙烯酸酯樹脂的增韌影響,三是將表面修飾的無機二氧化矽粒子與液態橡膠同時加入到樹脂中,實驗中發現同時加入修飾過二氧化矽球和液態橡膠後,樹脂硬化物不只具有良好的機械性質,也同時具有較佳的延展性和破壞韌性。

This study describes the synthesis and characterizations of dual-curable epoxyacrylate with both epoxide group and double bond from the reaction of DGEBA and AA. The structure and their reaction kinetics at several temperatures were investigated by using FTIR, NMR and GPC. In addition, the sub-micron sized silica spheres were synthesized by sol-gel reaction under a basic environment and their surfaces were endowed with different functional groups by further modification with MPTMS, VTMOS, GPTMS and APTMS. The modified silica spheres (MPS) were characterized by FTIR, 29Si- and 13C-NMR, SEM, and particle size analyzer. The silica spheres were then added to the pre-synthesized difunctional epoxyacrylate resin, in addition to the photo- and thermo-curing agents. After cure, thermal and mechanical properties of the obtained epoxyacrylate-silica composites were measured and compared. Furthermore, the reactive liquid rubber was added to epoxyacrylate-silica composite and it not only has the great tensile mechanical properties but also has excellent ductility and fracture toughness. This dual-curable composite thus can be used as an adhesive sealant for the LCD display.