Title: 研究具過濾效果之新型水旋風分離器

Other Titles: Study of novel hydrocyclone with filtering effect

Keywords: 水旋風分離器;計算流體力學;薄膜分離;Hydrocyclone;CFD;Membrane separation

Abstract: 本研究採用直徑25 mm之水旋風分離器,探討其空氣核心區域(Air Core)之形成,對於粒子運動軌跡、流場分布,以及分級效率的影響,並以計算流體力學(Computational Fluid Dynamics,CFD)模擬作為搭配,分別討論空氣核心有無與阻擋空氣核心形成之材質對水旋風分離器分離現象的影響。模擬方面以VOF多相流模式(Volume of Fluid)以及LES紊流模式(Large Eddy Simulation)模擬空氣核心以及內部流場之行為,利用離散相模式(Discrete Phase Model)對於水旋風分離器之顆粒運動軌跡做預測,並將模擬與實驗結果進行分析探討。

實驗結果顯示,在各種不同壓力下,薄膜管水旋風分離器的澄清效果最好,傳統水旋風分離器分級效果最好,金屬管水旋風分離器只有澄清效果。模擬結果顯示也與實驗結果有相同的趨勢。

In this study, we have investigated the influence of the formation of the Air Core with a 25mm diameter hydrocyclone on particle track, the distribution of the flow field and the classification efficiency. Moreover, we partly discussed whether there is air Core or not and the infuence of the air Core of material for hydrocyclone''s separationwith the Computational Fluid Dynamics. On the simulative side, he air core and the flow pattern in hydrocyclone was simulated by VOF model and LES model, using Discrete Phase Model to the particle track of the diameter hydrocyclone as a prediction. And the simulation and experimental results was analyzed to discuss.

The experimental results show that membrane hydrocyclone of clarifying effect is the best, radition hydrocyclone of grading effect is the best and the metal tube hydrocyclone is only the clarifying effect in different pressure. Simulation results show that the same trend as the experimental results.