题名: 都市空間事件簿 : 淡水導覽系統裝置計畫

关键词: 媒介;medium;媒體;網路;都市空間;半顯空間;Media;Internet;urban space;semi-exhibited space

摘要: 本研究主要是從手機使用的社會現象去討論人在都市空間中的行為。觀察是以手機為媒介的觀點最為主要的方向,以都市空間中的行為為主要的觀察與討論的對象。空間媒介介入現代的都市的公共空間,引起行為的改變,觀察空間媒介置入後,是否會透過媒介的催化後產生本質上的改變。在都市的公共空間中,空間媒介的作用,人與人之間,人與環境之間,甚至人與空間會有甚麼互動發生。

都市空間中,低頭族處處可見,人與人之間是如此的冷漠、不熱情,而大家都埋頭於個人的虛擬世界中,而忽略周遭的人、事、物,因此都市中人與人交流活動的公共空間沒落。在一個即時、求多元、求功能的時代中,公共空間無法滿足現代人生活多變化的需求,所以網路方便、即時、匿名等等特性的空間中,人與人之間更能交流,但這現象卻使現實的空間崩解。

從研究者的生活經驗以及現場操作觀察與他人的交談中發現,人其實是熱愛集體活動,觀望他人經驗分享與交流。本研究發現人體尺度、行為的學習、空間的連結、媒介的機動性、半顯空間、網路的公信力這幾大方向為未來公共空間設計上的建議。創造共同的集體意識是本研究者認為最重要的一點;而「人體尺度」的操作並沒有達到預期的構想,可留待後續研究,會更有豐富收穫與發現。

This research is mainly discussing the behavior of people in the urban space from the social phenomenon of mobile phone use. The observation is targeted at the action in public space with the view of mobile phone as a media. Human behavior varies while space medium get involved in modern public sphere. To observe the interaction between man, environment, and space under the fundamental change of space medium in public sphere, the change of catalyzed innate character is respected to show its differences.

People in modern city nowadays often addicted to smart phone, and therefore public spaces for communication and interaction collapse and replaced by a fictitious world. The convenience, immediateness and anonymity of fictitious world meets multi-nucleus needs of everyday life, and encourages the conversation that seems not been contented in the real world. This phenomenon leads to the destruction of the real space.

According to life experiences and observation of the researcher, human prefer group activity and experience exchanging. This study arranged some propositions for the future public design, including the human scale, the behavioural learning, the space link, the mobility of media, semi-exhibited space, and the credibility of the internet. Creating a collective consciousness is the main goal of the research. Although the human scale operation did not qualify the expectation, it is believed that there will be further study in the future for harvest.