Title: 參數化建築皮層設計 : 以光線探討立面與空間之呼應關係

Other Titles: Parametric light : sensitive facade design

Keywords: 參數化設計;牆面紋理;光線的控制;呼應性;可動表面;Parametric Design;tectonics;Light Configuration;Responsive;Kinetic Surface

Abstract: 本研究主要是藉由光線來探討建築牆面的變化性對於室內空間的影響,討論重點在於立面的形態與變動的意義。主要運用Rhinoceros與Grasshopper參數化設計工具的輔助操作設計,探討牆面因應不同的需求,藉由調整參數產生各種不同的結果。並且透過各種變因與光線之間的關係,整理出利用數位工具所發展出的一套設計方法。主要重點在於提出建築牆面會因應室內的條件、人數或使用性質的不同產生變化,外在環境的條件也是影響牆面變化的因素,將各種不同的需求訂為控制立面的參數,使建築皮層在造型與功能上能夠做出最適切的反應。嘗試打破以往光線、牆面與使用者之間單方向的關係,建築皮層做為室內與外在環境之間的介面,希望創造出使用者與室內外三者之間不一樣的關連性。使得人們的行為與環境因素能夠影響牆面,牆面的變化也能夠重新詮釋光線與空間的關係,而這樣影響的層面可以是多面向的。

三、室內與室外的連結:強調室內外的關連性,以牆面為媒介讓室內外的變化牽動著彼此,使用者的行為與需求均可以呼應到建築皮層的形態上,室內或室外條件的改變,使得牆面能夠因應各種不同的變化做出回應。

本論文對於建築皮層提出一種新的嘗試與思維,思考立面設計更多的可能性,嘗試突破目前對於建築皮層既有的認知,藉由牆面的設計重新組織人與自然之間的關係,希望對未來建築的永續發展提供後續研究者建築皮層設計上的參考。

This research discusses on the meanings of various transformations and forms of facade, based on the investigation on different possibilities of wall design, which shows the feeling of interior space affected by sunlight. To show the diverse functions of different walls, Rhinoceros and its well-integrated parametric tool Grasshopper, are two major tools in subsequent operations, generating different configurations by adjusting parameters. Moreover, through the discussions between various factors and sunlight, a new design methodology developed through computational tools. The main topic is to suggest a setting on parameters by diverse functions which results from wall modification, will contribute to the most suitable adjustment between the space and the usages of building skin. It works on premise that wall will change under different circumstances, such as interior factors, quantities of users, characteristic of usage, even the exterior factors also. As an interface between interior and exterior, a unidirectional relationship which is prompted by sunlight, wall and users, the discussion also creates different correlations among these factors. People’s behaviors and environmental factors will finally affect on the wall, the change of different factors should redefine the relationship between sunlight and space, and it can happen in various ways. This research consists of three parts:

1.Tectonic and Kinetic Structure: Parametric tool is applied to design regular textures of the wall, and the discussion on the tectonic affects by the sunlight, besides simulate the interior lighting effect by just a simple cube.

2.Configuration of Wall’s Parameters: Diverse parameters are used to modify the forms of wall, to investigate the diversities which presented by interior space under different sunlight with various parameters.

3.Connection between Interior and Exterior: Wall is a medium, and how the changes of wall will influence the relationships between interior and exterior. The wall reacts on diverse change which occurred by both interior and exterior factors, moreover users’ behaviors and requirements could be reflected by the forms of facade itself. The whole process emphasizes on the connection in-between interior and exterior of the space.

This research establishes a new challenge on building skins design, as well as to expand the possibilities of design thinking in facade design. In having a goal to breaking through recent knowledge of facade, a new articulation is created between human being and nature by redesigning a wall. We anticipate that it could be a reference of facade design to who involved in study of sustainable development of architecture in future.