题名: 身體景觀 : 當代身體的奇觀現象

关键词: 身體景觀;奇觀;異化身體;符號身體;域外身體;權力身體;表演身體;BodyScape;spectacle;Alienation body;Symbol body;Extraterritorial body;Powers body;Performing body

摘要: 本文討論當代社會對身體書寫的現象,透視身體藉由不同工具所產生的書寫形式及形塑的身體奇觀。身體在被改造與重寫所體現的差異狀態中,技術工具的時代性與科技化介入產生了新的身體思考向度,將身體的自我認知、主體思想與商業運作結合,各種媒體全面性地延伸身體的知覺感官,透過語言表達力的看法,身體足堪作為可見意義載具展現各種不同觀點及態度;甚至與身體產生整合、替代,形塑出當代誇張、強烈的身體圖像與美學思維。

作為一個客觀對應的考察對象,個人對身體的看法不但仰賴思考方式,也仰賴各種感官作用的交會總和。不同的被考察者對待身體感受的方式不同,各自建構出的身體感官秩序面對外在時空環境也出現獨立的運作模式。客觀知識的產生不會脫離人類的感知過程,主體經驗與身體文化的記憶之間有著密切的關係,而身體觀與身體體感兩者維持著互賴關係。因此當我們研究身體時,對於被考察者對待自己身體的觀念也同時被探究,並進而研究、分析身體記憶的思想結構,並由此為基礎,探索身體內在的感官認知。本文藉由眾多對於身體各部位感官與意象的書寫對照,企圖釐清身體被物件化又再重組建構完整身體感知體系的過程脈絡;同時將身體的抽象片段化,做為身體與都市環境兩者互動投射的對話訊息。

The discussion focuses on the description of the modern flesh by different tools which vary different ways for records and forms for performance.

Technologies generate a new thought of body sensation which is involved in self-awareness, subjective consciousness and business models during the process of operation. Nodaway, body seems to be another language by media which extends a comprehensive manner and sensory perception. And this even constructs a modern aesthetic dialogue about the combinable, substituted or exaggeration body.

Being an objective mapped target for observation, a personal body''s perspective relies not only on the way it thinks, but also among the senses interaction. Different observers treat their bodies in different ways, leading to an sorted body sense order with independent operating modes.

The birth of objective knowledge is closed to human''s perception, in which body experience is deeply corresponded to body cultural memory, where body''s perspective and fitting depends on each other. Thus when researching bodies, the concept of how observees treat their bodies will also be examined, in order for researching and analyzing the body memory''s structure. Next, this will be the basis for discovering the in-body sense perception.

This essay refers to various novel scenarios focused on body senses and body images, in order to clarify the procedure from body objectification to perception system reconstruction, as well as using abstracted body segmentation as a message pipe between body and urban environment.