题名: 華嚴小說的人物類型研究

关键词: 華嚴;小說;人物類型;Hua Yen's;Novels;character types

摘要: 華嚴於一九四八年來到台灣,六十年代初期(1961年)以《智慧的燈》在文壇崛起,從事文學創作至今已經五十年。在台灣當代女性小說家中,華嚴是一位創作多量的作家,從六十年代到九十年代共出版二十二本作品,不管在質與量,皆有一定的水準。但,華嚴的新移民女作家的身分,及其創作的質量,卻未受研究者的青睞,因此筆者以華嚴小說作為研究方向。

在論文的架構安排上,本論文全文共分為六章,第一章「緒論」,分別說明筆者的研究動機與範圍、前人的研究概況,和本論文的論述結構。第二章「生平與文學創作觀」,就華嚴的人生經歷和創作背景加以整理分析,以瞭解華嚴的人生經歷對其寫作的影響。第三章「女性人物類型分析」,將目前已出版的華嚴小說作品做一整理歸納,並從「妻子類型」、「母親類型」、「女學生類型」、「職場女

性類型」、「具反社會人格特質的女性類型」五種類型,來探討華嚴小說中多樣貌的女性。第四章「男性人物類型分析」,以「丈夫類型」、「情人類型」、「父親類型」、「兒子類型」等四大類型加以探析。第五章為「小說的人物塑造技巧」,分別從華嚴小說中人物所展現的外在的形貌描繪、細膩的心理刻畫以及人物語言的呈現三方面來探討華嚴小說的塑造技巧,以瞭解其作品所富含的藝術性。第六章

「結論」,進行論文的綜合整理,透過總覽全文整理出各章節的論述重點,整理出華嚴小說創作的特色和價值所在。

本論文主要以華嚴小說中的多樣性的人物類型與其小說人物的塑造技巧作一研究,論文中並兼及華嚴的生平及其文學的創作觀。華嚴是一位熱愛寫作而且執著的作家,目前學術界關注較少,故藉由本論文的研究,對華嚴的小說創作作更進一步的瞭解。

Hua Yen came to Taiwan in 1948. She was famous for “Wisdom Light” in early 1960s (1961) in Taiwan literature and has been doing literary creation for 50 years. Among Taiwan contemporary female novelists, Hua Yen is a prolific writer, from 1960s to 1990s, she has published altogether 22 works, all of which are of good standard no matter in quality and quantity. However, her status as a migrant writer, and the quality of creation, are not favored by researchers. Thus the author chose the novels of Hua Yen as the research direction.

In the arrangement of structure, this thesis is composed of six chapters: The first chapter “Introduction” aims to introduce research motivation and scope, the overview of former researches and the discussion structure of this thesis. The second chapter “Life and Literary Creation View” aims to arrange and analyze the life experience and creation background of Hua Yen to understand the effect of Hua Yen’ s life experience on her writing. The third chapter “Analysis of Female Personality” aims to arrange and sum up Hua Yen’s fictions which have been published and to discuss diverse female characters in Hua Yen’s fictions in five types as “wife”, “mother”, “female student”, “career women” and “women with antisocial personality trait”. The fourth chapter “Analysis of Male Personality” aims to discuss male characters in four types as “husband”, “lover”, “father” and “son”. The fifth chapter “Characterization Techniques in Fictions” aims to discuss the characterization techniques in Hua Yen’s fictions from three aspects as the portrayal of external appearance of characters in Hua Yen’s fiction, exquisite psychological description and the presentation of character’s language to understand the abundant artistry in her works. The sixth chapter “Conclusion” aims to summarize the thesis to sort out the focus of discussion in every chapter as well as creation feature and value of Hua Yen’s fiction through the overview.

This thesis aims to research the diverse figures and characterization techniques of the figures in Hua Yen’s fiction, and her life and literary creation view. Hua Yen is a persistent writer devoted to writing but seldom concerned by academic circle. Thus further understanding of Hua Yen’s fiction creation can be achieved via the study of this thesis.