题名: 孔孟儒學義命關係之研究

关键词: 儒學;義命;天人;Confucianism;justice and fate;heaven and humans

摘要:   當代儒學詮釋的分化,表面上是對文本的解讀不同,但事實上,無不與詮釋者自身所持之問題意識與使用之概念工具有關。因此,面對儒學義命關係的詮釋差異上,我們首先要釐清的就是詮釋者在價值主張背後的問題意識與思維脈絡,一旦問題意識與思維脈絡獲得清晰疏解,則價值主張之成立與否之探究才成為可能。

由於本文關切的主題落在儒家義命關係的現代性意義之上,因此選取的系統也以當代儒學研究的重要成果為範圍,包括:以撰寫《中國哲學史》揚名的勞思光先生、當代新儒家之代表人物,唐君毅先生與牟宗三先生,以及援引海德格哲學入儒家哲學的袁保新先生。

論文第一章緒論說明研究之動機、目的、方法、範圍。第二章論到勞思光先生對義命關係的解讀是為「義命分立」,其原因在於勞先生完全接受近代西方哲學「事實╱價值」、「實然╱應然」二分的立場。第三章論到唐君毅先生以自身生命體驗的實感與對中國哲學傳統的素養,對儒學之義命關係提出了義命合一,不僅較能避免西方哲學的種種理論預設滲入文獻的詮釋中,也能合理的保住中國儒學傳統命題--「天人合一」的豐富蘊含。第四章論到牟宗三先生參酌康德哲學架構提出「道德的形上學」來詮釋中國儒家思想。在義命關係的詮釋上,牟先生主張是「義命分立」。但在天人關係的梳理上,牟先生主張天道具有既超越又內在的特性,因此符應中國哲學傳統之「天人合一」進路。第五章袁保新先生在儒學義命關係之詮釋是承繼唐君毅先生「義命合一」的觀點,而「天人關係」則是接續牟宗三先生之「天人合一」之看法。但不同的是,袁先生基於問題意識的轉移,決定以海德格哲學做為詮釋參架,以「存有與道德統一」重釋「天道性命相貫通」。第六章結論:本文之回顧與總結。

The differentiation of Contemporary Confucian interpretation on the surface was because of the interpretation of the text, but in fact was because of the consciousness and the use of conceptual tools held by all the interpreter. Therefore, facing with the difference of interpretation of the relationship between justice and fate, we must first clarify the interpretation of the value proposition behind the problem of consciousness and thinking context, and then the inquiry becomes possible.

Subjects of concern in this study fall on the modern significance of the relationship between justice and fate in Confucianism, I selected the important achievements of the contemporary Confucian studies, including Professor Lao Sze-kwang, Professor Tan Chun-yi,Professor Mou Zong-san,.and Professor Yuan Pao-hsin.

This thesis was divided into six chapters. The first chapter: Introduction describes the motivation, purpose, methods, and the related materials in this area. Chapter II On to Professor Lao explicates the relationship of heaven and human beings by the framework of ought/is, so Heaven(destiny) and Justice is non-connection.The third chapter: Professor Tan explicates the relationships between Justice and Fate is Unity of Heaven and Human beings or Heaven and Human beings as one, so life and reality is Harmony. The forth chapter: Professor Mou referenced to Kant philosophical framework of the "moral metaphysics" to interpret the Chinese Confucianism. Interpretation of the relationship of justice and fate, Mou advocated "division of the Justice and Fate". Heaven is not only beyond but also Heaven and Human beings as one.The fifth chapter: Professor Yuan based on the transfer of problem awareness, referencing to Heidegger philosophy as an interpretation frame to re-interpret the relationship between justice and fate. The sixth chapter contains the conclusion and recommendations.