题名: 探討線上遊戲廠商與使用者互動機制對價值共創的影響 : 以魔獸世界與GE王者之劍為例

关键词: 價值共創;互動機制;線上遊戲;魔獸世界;GE王者之劍;Value Co-creation;Interaction Mechanism;Online Game;World of Warcraft;Granado Espada

摘要: 本文主要探討線上遊戲廠商與使用者互動機制價值共創的影響,線上遊戲的價值生產方式不同於傳統單機遊戲,使用者會參與遊戲內容的過程,共同創造遊戲價值。因此本研究針對線上遊戲廠商設計的互動方式探討其對於價值共創的影響。

在文獻回顧後發現價值共創概念主要探討線上虛擬社群為主,對於線上遊戲產業的探討文獻較為缺乏。本研究利用Prahalad & Ramswamy(2004)所提出的四個共創要素、Meigs(2003)提出製作遊戲的七個要素階段以及Amit & Zott(2001)提出的四大價值創造因素,檢視線上遊戲廠商與使用者互動機制對於價值共創的影響。

本研究採用質性研究法,選取魔獸世界與GE王者之劍為研究個案。研究發現,魔獸世界與GE王者之劍的遊戲開發階段對於遊戲廠商與使用者的價值創造因素具有影響效果,另外透過共創要素觀點檢視廠商與使用者的價值創造因素顯示不同的互動機制確實對廠商與使用者雙方皆有不同的影響。透過本研究探討,現今線上遊戲廠商皆設有資訊透明的社群互動機制以取得使用者意見,而廠商若開放更多開發工具給於使用者,廠商與使用者雙方可以共創更多額外的價值。

The purpose of this study investigates the effect of online game interaction mechanisms design between firms and users on value co-creation. Value production of online games vary from traditional games, every user will be involved in the online game production process to co-create value.

In literature review of value co-creation, rare researches of online game in value co-creation were found. So this study tends to examine the effect of interaction mechanism on value co-creation by value co-creation perspective, game design process and sources of value creation in e-business.

This study takes qualitative research to collect date.In this study we choose World of Warcraft and Granado Espada as the cases. The result shows online game value production process will affect online game firms and users source of value creation. From value co-creation perspective, we examine firms and users’ interaction mechanism design on value creation, and it shows every interaction mechanism design affect different level sources of value creation.

Through this study, we can find that online game firms set up online community to collect users’ opinion. This research suggests that online game firms should open more developer’s kit to users; online game firms will get more additional value from user.