Title: 動畫聲音文本的符號與情感探索 : 以"飛越藍調"為例

Other Titles: Exploring the semiotics and affections of sounds in animation : the case of "Fly out blue"

Keywords: 動畫;符號學;意義;情感;音樂;音效;Animation;Semiotics;Meaning;Emotion;Music;Sound Effect

Abstract: 本研究欲了解動畫中的聲音在意義與情感表達上所扮演的角色,嘗試探索聲音如何形成並表達意義,以及影響閱聽人的情感。本研究透過(一)聲音創作者深度訪談、(二)針對閱聽人進行動畫聲音文本的實驗以及(三)針對動畫進行聲音文本的分析,以探討動畫中運用的聲音元素對喚起情緒與傳達意義的影響。

研究結果主要有三點:(一)動畫聲音中隱含許多一般人不易察覺的符號象徵意義,這些符號象徵意義與閱聽人的情感感知或是意義理解緊密連結。(二)動畫中的聲音常能補充畫面中不足的資訊,提供閱聽眾理性認知的來源。(三)動畫中的聲音相較於影像更能產生強烈的情緒渲染力。

The main purpose of the thesis is to investigate the role sounds play in animated films, and to examine the patterns sound elements construct meanings and affect emotions. Research methods include in-depth interview, experimental design and textual analysis.

Major findings are three-fold. First, sounds often connote symbolic meanings that are not readily detected, and those symbolic meanings are intimately connected with audience’s emotional and cognitive perceptions. Second, sounds usually may complement information afforded visually in animated films, and provide sources of cognitive understanding for the audience. Finally, sounds affect emotions much more powerfully than videos in animation.